SS 304 Seamless Pipe manufacturer in India, check SS304 ERW Pipe Price list

Stainless Steel 304 Pipe

The stainless steel 304 pipe is made up of austenitic stainless steel that has 18% chromium and 8% nickel in its alloy. These metallic pipes have ASTM specifications and are in listed the range as A312 and A358. The range of the dimensions is also in accordance with ASME, ASTM, and API standards. Clients can get these SS 304 pipes in welded and electric fusion welded forms. The best used for these pipes is for high temperature and pressure applications- it is commonly found in various services that include commercial, industrial, domestic and general corrosive purposes.

The schedule 40 stainless steel 304 pipe is the most commonly used one as they are very cost-effective. The material is fairly strong and offers general resistance to corrosion. It comes with a low carbon level which makes it ideal for welding, along with reducing the localized corrosion.

The Schedule 10 304 stainless steel pipe has similar standards, but they are used for low pressure capacities. They are also less resistant to corrosion when compared to the SCH 40 SS 304 pipes.

Looking for 304 Stainless Steel Pipe manufacturer in India? Stockist & supplier of SS 304 Welded Pipe and Sus304 Sch 40 Round Pipe in Mumbai

The major difference between cold worked stainless steel 304 seamless pipe vs cold finished SS 304 pipe is that the cold finished steel is basically hot rolled steel that has been processed further. The cold working process of the 304 seamless pipe is a bit different- it helps to improve the dimensional tolerance of the product, and also enhances its physical properties. They have improved straightness with a better surface appearance.

304 Stainless Steel Seamless Pipe vs SS 304 Welded pipe

There are several differences between the 304 stainless steel seamless pipe vs stainless steel 304 welded pipe, like:

  • The seamless ones are Short compared to the welded pipes which can be joined to give desired length.
  • The prices of the welded pipes are more affordable compared to the seamless variant.
  • The seamless pipes have higher pressure strength and they come with greater pressure capacity, and thus are more abundantly used in high-pressure equipment. The welding points of the welded pipes are weak, which affects their overall performance.

The 304 stainless steel pipes are commonly known as the 18-8 stainless steel because of its composition. They are used to offer ordinary rusting in various applications. The 304 SS material is also sometimes used for making exhaust pipes as it is one of the most popular grades that offer good resistance to rusting. The stainless steel 304 is the most popularly used variant and they have very good forming and welding characteristics.

Stainless Steel 304 Pipe

Stainless Steel 304 Pipe

304 Stainless Steel Seamless Pipe

304 Stainless Steel Seamless Pipe

304 Stainless Steel Welded Pipe

304 Stainless Steel Welded Pipe


Stainless Steel 304 Pipe

Stainless Steel 304 Pipe Specifications

Check Sch 10 304 SS Pipe and 304 Stainless Steel Seamless Pipe sizes, od, and lengths according to ASME B36.10M and Jindal Steel Pipe 304 price per kg in India

Stainless Steel 304 Pipe ASTM SpecificationASTM A312/ SA 312
International StandardsASME, GB, DTD, DIN, JIS, EN, AMS, TOCT, SAE, AISI, NF, DS, ASTM
Stainless Steel 304 Seamless Pipe Size
  • OD: 4mm- 219mm
  • Wall Thickness: 0.5mm - 20mm
304 Stainless Steel Welded Pipe Size
  • OD: 5.0mm - 1219.2 mm
304 Grade Stainless Steel EFW Pipe Size
  • OD: 5.0mm - 1219.2 mm
304 Food Grade Stainless Steel Pipe Wall ThicknessSCH 5, SCH 10, SCH 40, SCH 80, SCH 80S, SCH 160 SCH XS, SCH XXS
Manufacturing methods of Austenitic Stainless Steel 304 PipeEFW, Redrawn, CDW, Fabricated, Welded, LSAW, Seam-Welded, ERW, Seamless
304 SS Pipe OriginKorean, Japanese, European, Indian
Stainless Steel UNS S30400 Pipe EndsTOE/POE, BSE, PBE, Beveled(BE), TOE/BOE, TBE, BBE, POE/BOE, BLE
ShapeSquare, Rectangular, Hex, Round
SS 1.4301 Pipe LengthSingle-Random or Double-Random
Delivery Condition of 1.4301 Stainless Steel Pipe Hot-Finished, Annealed, Bright-Annealed, Pickled, Cold-Drawn, Polished
DIN 1.4301 Pipe Packing
  • Wooden Boxes
  • Steel Strips Bundled
  • PE Fabric Bundles
  • Plastic Bags
  • Standard seaworthy packing for export
  • or custom as required
AISI 304 Pipe Value Added ServicesGroove, Polished, Cut to size, and thread
Stainless Steel 304 Pipe surface finish
  1. No. 2B - Mill finish/ Matte finish
  2. No.8 - Mirror finish/ Highly reflective finish
  3. No. 4 - Brushed finish

2D, 2B, 8K, SATIN, No.4, No.8, 1D, BA, mirror, hairline, No.1, brush

We Export to

Find Trilok Steel executive in the following countries, get a free quote of Stainless Steel 304 Pipe and delivery schedule:

  • Singapore
  • USA
  • Germany
  • Malaysia
  • UAE
  • Korea
  • UK
  • Indonesia
  • Saudi Arabia
  • Vietnam
  • Philippines
  • Qatar
  • Nigeria
  • Australia
  • and many others
PortMumbai, Chennai, and Ahmedabad (India)
Stocking distributor of leading Stainless Steel 304 Pipe manufacturers
  • Schoeller Bleckmann, Austria make 304 Stainless Steel Seamless Pipe
  • Sanyo Special Steel, Japan make Stainless Steel 304 Pipe
  • Seah Steel Corporation, Korea make 304 Food Grade Stainless Steel Seamless Pipe
  • Nippon Steel Corporation, Japan make 304 Grade Stainless Steel Pipe
  • Kobe, Japan make Austenitic Stainless Steel 304 Pipe
  • Sumitomo Metals, Japan make SS 304 Pipes
  • Tubacex Tubos Inoxidables S.A., Spain make 304 SS Pipe
AISI 304 Pipe Dimensional StandardANSI/ ASME B36.10, B36.19, B2.1
Marking on SUS 304 Pipe
  • ASTM / ASME Specification
  • Material Grade
  • Nominal Size (NPS)
  • Wall Thickness/ Schedule
  • Manufacturing Method (Seamless, ERW or Welded)
  • Heat Number
  • Manufacturer’s id/ Company Logo - as required
Sample: 12" NB SCH 40 Stainless Steel 304 Pipe HEAT NO. XYZ

304 Stainless Steel Pipe Sizes in mm

Supplier & stockist of 3 Inch/ 2 Inch 304 Stainless Steel Pipe and 1.4301 AISI 304 Seamless Pipe in Mumbai, don't forget to compare our pricing and quality with other SS 304 Pipe suppliers in India
Nominal Pipe Size (NPS) Outside Diameter (OD)
mm inch mm
3 mm1/8 Inch10.3 mm
6 mm1/4 Inch13.7 mm
10 mm3/8 Inch17.1 mm
15 mm1/2 Inch21.3 mm
20 mm3/4 Inch26.7 mm
25 mm1 Inch33.4 mm
32 mm1.1/4 Inch42.2 mm
40 mm1.1/2 Inch48.3 mm
50 mm2 Inch60.3 mm
65 mm2.1/2 Inch73.0 mm
80 mm3 Inch88.9 mm
100 mm4 Inch114.3 mm
125 mm5 Inch141.3 mm
150 mm6 Inch168.3 mm
200 mm8 Inch219.1 mm
250 mm10 Inch273.1 mm
300 mm12 Inch323.8 mm
350 mm14 Inch355.6 mm
400 mm16 Inch406.4 mm
450 mm18 Inch457.2 mm
500 mm20 Inch508.0 mm
600 mm24 Inch610.0 mm

SS 304 Pipe Price Philippines

Exporter & supplier of Schedule 40 304 Stainless Steel Pipe in Asia, buy Jindal make Sch 10 304 SS Pipe at dealer price in Mumbai
SS 304 Seamless Pipe, Schedule 40
Size UNIT PER LENGTH
InchMetric (mm)1 Length=6 Meters
1/2 Inch154,320
3/4 Inch204,464
1 Inch255,948
1-1/4 Inch328,054
1-1/2 Inch409,095
2 Inch5012,230
2-1/2 Inch6519,416
3 Inch8025,386
4 Inch10036,116
5 Inch12547,383
6 Inch15061,520
8 Inch20089,393
10 Inch250126,708
12 Inch300155,116
14 Inch350220,711
16 Inch400253,109

Currency: Philippine Peso (Php) VAT inclusive

304 Stainless Steel Pipe Price List UAE

Check SS 304 Sch 40 Pipe Thickness and Schedule 10 304 Stainless Steel Pipe Price List

SS 304 Pipe Price List only for bare pipe - without pressure tested

ODSCH 5S
FOB Mumbai/ Ahmedabad/ Chennai Port
SCH 10S
FOB Mumbai/ Ahmedabad/ Chennai Port
SCH 40S
FOB Mumbai/ Ahmedabad/ Chennai Port
SIZE INCH304304304
 1/2 Inch2251.103302.742107.05
 3/4 Inch2251.103302.742107.05
1 Inch2251.102107.052107.05
1 1/4 Inch2222.292107.052049.42
1 1/2 Inch2222.292107.052049.42
2 Inch2222.292107.052049.42
2 1/2 Inch2193.482035.022049.42
3 Inch2193.482035.022049.42
3 1/2 Inch2193.482035.022049.42
4 Inch2193.482035.022049.42
5 Inch2193.482035.022107.05
6 Inch2035.022035.022107.05
8 Inch2035.022035.022107.05
Price in USD/ TON

We can accept SGS/ BV/ TUV/ DNV Third party inspection for every pipe.

Stainless Steel 304 Pipe Price Malaysia

SS 304 Welded Pipe, Schedule 40
Size UNIT PER LENGTH
InchMetric (mm) 1 Length=6 Meters
1/2 Inch15 mm2,117
3/4 Inch20 mm3,135
1 Inch25 mm4,137
1-1/4 Inch32 mm5,606
1-1/2 Inch40 mm6,256
2 Inch50 mm8,312
2-1/2 Inch65 mm12,844
3 Inch80 mm15,866
4 Inch100 mm24,480
5 Inch125 mm33,321
6 Inch150 mm42,601
8 Inch200 mm74,302
10 Inch250 mm104,546
12 Inch300 mm138,288
14 Inch350 mm235,567
16 Inch400 mm270,145
18 Inch450 mm304,728
20 Inch500 mm339,305
22 Inch550 mm373,884
24 Inch600 mm408,462
26 Inch650 mm443,045
28 Inch700 mm477,622
30 Inch750 mm512,214
32 Inch800 mm546,760
34 Inch850 mm581,352
36 Inch900 mm615,944
40 Inch1000 mm650,536

Currency: Philippine Peso (Php) VAT inclusive

304 Stainless Steel Pipe Prices Singapore

SS 304 Welded Pipe, Schedule 10
Size UNIT PER LENGTH
InchMetric (mm) 1 Length=6 Meters
1/2 Inch15 mm1,777
3/4 Inch20 mm2,268
1 Inch25 mm3,042
1-1/4 Inch32 mm3,906
1-1/2 Inch40 mm4,262
2 Inch50 mm5,387
2-1/2 Inch65 mm7,927
3 Inch80 mm9,668
4 Inch100 mm13,163
5 Inch125 mm18,596
6 Inch150 mm22,435
8 Inch200 mm35,496
10 Inch250 mm49,400
12 Inch300 mm64,024
14 Inch350 mm117,483
16 Inch400 mm137,119
18 Inch450 mm154,467
20 Inch500 mm198,826
22 Inch550 mm218,928
24 Inch600 mm273,609
26 Inch650 mm296,648
28 Inch700 mm319,688
30 Inch750 mm426,582
32 Inch800 mm455,319
34 Inch850 mm484,056
36 Inch900 mm512,774
40 Inch1000 mm570,256

Currency: Philippine Peso (Php) VAT inclusive

SS 304 Pipe Price in UK

21.3mm OD x 2.8mm (1/2" NB Sch 40)from £10.94
26.7mm OD x 2.1mm (3/4" NB Sch 10)from £11.48
26.7mm OD x 2.9mm (3/4" NB Sch 40)from £13.71
33.4mm OD x 2.8mm (1" NB Sch 10)from £14.07
33.4mm OD x 3.4mm (1" NB Sch 40)from £13.79
42.2mm OD x 2.8mm (1 1/4" NB Sch 10)from £16.47
48.3mm OD x 2.8mm (1 1/2" NB Sch 10)from £15.94
42.2mm OD x 3.6mm (1 1/4" NB Sch 40)from £17.64
60.3mm OD x 2.8mm (2" NB Sch 10)from £16.82
60.3mm OD x 3.9mm (2" NB Sch 40)from £18.02
73mm OD x 3mm (2 1/2" NB Sch 10)from £18.10
73mm OD x 5.2mm (2 1/2" NB Sch 40)from £33.49

*ex VAT

Stainless Steel 304 Pipe Price USA

Type Price
1 1/2 inch, 10 ft Length, Schedule 5S, Unthreaded$163.86 / each
2 inch, 10 ft Length, Schedule 5S, Unthreaded, Welded$217.09 / each

Delivery Port

Supply To shipments of Stainless Steel 304 Pipe every month

Klang (Malaysia)Singapore (Singapore)
EXW (Netherlands)Laem Chabang (Thailand)
Ho Chi Minh (Vietnam)Vancouver (Canada)
Port of Melbourne (Australia)Jakarta (Indonesia)
Surabaya (Indonesia)FCA Antwerp (Netherlands)

304 Grade Stainless Steel Pipe Types

Stainless Steel 304 Seamless Pipe

Stainless Steel 304 Seamless Pipe

Stainless Steel 304 Welded Pipe

Stainless Steel 304 Welded Pipe

Stainless Steel 304 Welded Pipe

Stainless Steel 304 Welded Pipe

Stainless Steel 304 Round Pipe

Stainless Steel 304 Round Pipe

Schedule 40 Stainless Steel 304 Pipe

Schedule 40 Stainless Steel 304 Pipe

Stainless Steel 304 Square Pipe

Stainless Steel 304 Square Pipe

Stainless Steel 304 Rectangular Pipe

Stainless Steel 304 Rectangular Pipe

Stainless Steel 304 Polished Pipe

Stainless Steel 304 Polished Pipe

SS 304 Pipe Applications

Stainless Steel 304 Pipe are mainly used in fertilizers, petrochemicals, oil, gas, dairy industries, nuclear plants and power stations.

Check out some of the references below:

PETRONAS- Johor, Malaysia

PETRONAS- Johor, Malaysia

Upper Zakum - Abu Dhabi (UAE)

Upper Zakum - Abu Dhabi (UAE)

Zubair Oil Field- Basra (Iraq)

Zubair Oil Field- Basra (Iraq)

Qatar Laffan Refinery 2 Project - Qatar

Qatar Laffan Refinery 2 Project - Qatar

Al Zour Refinery Project (ZOR), Kuwait

Al Zour Refinery Project (ZOR), Kuwait

Yokogawa South Africa (Pty.) Ltd., South Africa

Yokogawa South Africa (Pty.) Ltd., South Africa

Marjan Oil Field Expansion, Saudi Arabia

Marjan Oil Field Expansion, Saudi Arabia

Hail and Ghasha sour gas, Abu Dhabi (UAE)

Hail and Ghasha sour gas, Abu Dhabi (UAE)

304 Food Grade Stainless Steel Pipe Dimensions

NPS
(DN)

IDWT
inch
(mm)
OD
inch
(mm)
Weight
lb/ft
(kg/m)
1/85S 0.405
(10.3)
...
1/810S0.049
(1.24)
0.405
(10.3)
0.19
(0.28)
1/840S0.068
(1.73)
0.405
(10.3)
0.24
(0.37)
1/880S0.095
(2.41)
0.405
(10.3)
0.31
(0.47)
1/45S 0.54
(13.7)
...
1/410S0.065
(1.65)
0.54
(13.7)
0.33
(0.49)
1/440S0.088
(2.24)
0.54
(13.7)
0.43
(0.63)
1/480S0.119
(3.02)
0.54
(13.7)
0.54
(0.8)
3/85S 0.675
(17.1)
...
3/810S0.065
(1.65)
0.675
(17.1)
0.42
(0.63)
3/840S0.091
(2.31)
0.675
(17.1)
0.57
(0.84)
3/880S0.126
(3.2)
0.675
(17.1)
0.74
(1.1)
1/25S0.065
(1.65)
0.84
(21.3)
0.54
(0.8)
1/210S0.083
(2.11)
0.84
(21.3)
0.67
(1.0)
1/240S0.109
(2.77)
0.84
(21.3)
0.85
(1.27)
1/280S0.147
(3.73)
0.84
(21.3)
1.09
(1.62)
3/45S0.065
(1.65)
1.05
(26.7)
0.68
(1.02)
3/410S0.083
(2.11)
1.05
(26.7)
0.86
(1.28)
3/440S0.113
(2.87)
1.05
(26.7)
1.13
(1.69)
3/480S0.154
(3.91)
1.05
(26.7)
1.48
(2.2)
15S0.065
(1.65)
1.315
(33.4)
0.87
(1.29)
110S0.109
(2.77)
1.315
(33.4)
1.41
(2.09)
140S0.133
(3.38)
1.315
(33.4)
1.68
(2.5)
180S0.179
(4.55)
1.315
(33.4)
2.17
(3.24)
1.1/4
5S0.065
(1.65)
1.66
(42.2)
1.11
(1.65)
1.1/4
10S0.109
(2.77)
1.66
(42.2)
1.81
(2.69)
1.1/4
40S0.14
(3.56)
1.66
(42.2)
2.27
(3.39)
1.1/4
80S0.191
(4.85)
1.66
(42.2)
3.0
(4.47)
1.1/2
5S0.065
(1.65)
1.9
(48.3)
1.28
(1.9)
1.1/2
10S0.109
(2.77)
1.9
(48.3)
2.09
(3.11)
1.1/2
40S0.145
(3.68)
1.9
(48.3)
2.72
(4.05)
1.1/2
80S0.2
(5.08)
1.9
(48.3)
3.63
(5.41)
2
5S0.065
(1.65)
2.375
(60.3)
1.61
(2.39)
2
10S0.109
(2.77)
2.375
(60.3)
2.64
(3.93)
2
40S0.154
(3.91)
2.375
(60.3)
3.66
(5.44)
2
80S0.218
(5.54)
2.375
(60.3)
5.03
(7.48)
2.1/2
5S0.083
(2.11)
2.875
(73)
2.48
(3.69)
2.1/2
10S0.12
(3.05)
2.875
(73)
3.53
(5.26)
2.1/2
40S0.203
(5.16)
2.875
(73)
5.8
(8.63)
2.1/2
80S0.276
(7.01)
2.875
(73)
7.67
(11.41)
3
5S0.083
(2.11)
3.5
(88.9)
3.03
(4.52)
3
10S0.12
(3.05)
3.5
(88.9)
4.34
(6.46)
3
40S0.216
(5.49)
3.5
(88.9)
7.58
(11.29)
3
80S0.3
(7.62)
3.5
(88.9)
10.26
(15.27)
3.1/2
5S0.083
(2.11)
4.0
(101.6)
3.48
(5.18)
3.1/2
10S0.12
(3.05)
4.0
(101.6)
4.98
(7.41)
3.1/2
40S0.226
(5.74)
4.0
(101.6)
9.12
(13.57)
3.1/2
80S0.318
(8.08)
4.0
(101.6)
12.52
(18.64)
4
5S0.083
(2.11)
4.5
(114.3)
3.92
(5.84)
4
10S0.12
(3.05)
4.5
(114.3)
5.62
(8.37)
4
40S0.237
(6.02)
4.5
(114.3)
10.8
(16.08)
4
80S0.337
(8.56)
4.5
(114.3)
15.0
(22.32)
5
5S0.109
(2.77)
5.563
(141.3)
6.36
(9.46)
5
10S0.134
(3.4)
5.563
(141.3)
7.78
(11.56)
5
40S0.258
(6.55)
5.563
(141.3)
14.63
(21.77)
5
80S0.375
(9.53)
5.563
(141.3)
20.8
(30.97)
6
5S0.109
(2.77)
6.625
(168.3)
7.59
(11.31)
6
10S0.134
(3.4)
6.625
(168.3)
9.3
(13.83)
6
40S0.28
(7.11)
6.625
(168.3)
18.99
(28.26)
6
80S0.432
(10.97)
6.625
(168.3)
28.6
(42.56)
8
5S0.109
(2.77)
8.625
(219.1)
9.92
(14.78)
8
10S0.148
(3.76)
8.625
(219.1)
13.41
(19.97)
8
40S0.322
(8.18)
8.625
(219.1)
28.58
(42.55)
8
80S0.5
(12.7)
8.625
(219.1)
43.43
(64.64)
10
5S0.134
(3.4)
10.75
(273)
15.21
(22.61)
10
10S0.165
(4.19)
10.75
(273)
18.67
(27.78)
10
40S0.365
(9.27)
10.75
(273)
40.52
(60.29)
10
80S0.5
(12.7)
10.75
(273)
54.79
(81.53)
12
5S0.156
(3.96)
12.75
(323.8)
21.0
(31.24)
12
10S0.18
(4.57)
12.75
(323.8)
24.19
(35.98)
12
40S0.375
(9.53)
12.75
(323.8)
49.61
(73.86)
12
80S0.5
(12.7)
12.75
(323.8)
65.48
(97.44)
14
5S0.156
(3.96)
14.0
(355.6)
23.09
(34.34)
14
10S0.188
(4.78)
Notes
(1),(2)
14.0
(355.6)
27.76
(41.36)
14
40S0.375
(9.53)
14.0
(355.6)
54.62
(81.33)
14
80S0.5
(12.7)
14.0
(355.6)
72.16
(107.4)
16
5S0.165
(4.19)
16.0
(406.4)
27.93
(41.56)
16
10S0.188
(4.78)
Notes
(1),(2)
16.0
(406.4)
31.78
(47.34)
16
40S0.375
(9.53)
16.0
(406.4)
62.64
(93.27)
16
80S0.5
(12.7)
16.0
(406.4)
82.85
(123.31)
18
5S0.165
(4.19)
18.0
(457)
31.46
(46.79)
18
10S0.188
(4.78)
Notes
(1),(2)
18.0
(457)
35.8
(53.31)
18
40S0.375
(9.53)
18.0
(457)
70.65
(...)
18
80S0.5
(12.7)
18.0
(457)
93.54
(...)
20
5S0.188
(4.78)
20.0
(508)
39.82
(59.32)
20
10S0.218
(5.54)
Notes
(1),(2)
20.0
(508)
46.1
(68.65)
20
40S0.375
(9.53)
20.0
(508)
78.67
(117.15)
20
80S0.5
(12.7)
20.0
(508)
104.23
(155.13)
22
5S0.188
(4.78)
22.0
(559)
43.84
(65.33)
22
10S0.218
(5.54)
Notes
(1),(2)
22.0
(559)
50.76
(75.62)
22
40S...22.0
(559)
...
22
80S...22.0
(559)
...
24
5S0.218
(5.54)
24.0
(610)
55.42
(82.58)
24
10S0.25
(6.35)
24.0
(610)
63.47
(94.53)
24
40S0.375
(9.53)
24.0
(610)
94.71
(141.12)
24
80S0.5
(12.7)
24.0
(610)
125.61
(187.07)
30
5S0.25
(6.35)
30.0
(762)
79.51
(118.34)
30
10S0.312
(7.92)
30.0
(762)
99.02
(147.29)
30
40S...30.0
(762)
...
30
80S...30.0
(762)
...

304 SS Pipe Joining Methods

Grooved, CSST, hubless-coupling, threaded, heat-fusion-weld, brazing, SV-gasket, welding, mechanical, quick-connect, flanged, solder, press, PEX, solvent-weld, Adhesive-bonding,

Stainless Steel UNS S30400 Pipe Jis Standard

Japan Standard Types
JIS G3459 SS 304 Pipe
JIS G3468Large diameter welded 304 Food Grade Stainless Steel Pipe
JIS G3448Light gauge Austenitic Stainless Steel 304 Pipe

What is Nominal Size in SS 1.4301 Pipe?

SS 1.4301 Nominal Pipe Size

1.4301 Stainless Steel Pipe Outside Diameter

OD NOMINAL PIPE SIZE (NPS)
0.841/2"
1.053/4"
1.3151"
1.661-1/4"
1.91-1/2"
2.3752"
2.8752-1/2"
3.53"
43-1/2"
4.54"

DIN 1.4301 Pipe Od Tolerance

Standard Manufacturing Method Wall Thickness Tolerance OD Tolerance Others
Outer Diameter (mm) Class
EN10216-5Hot Finished Stainless Steel 304 Seamless Pipe+22.5%T,-15%T219.1~610D1T/D≤0.05
T1T/D≤0.09
T2T/D>0.09
T130~219.1D2
T2
Cold Finished 304 Stainless Steel Seamless PipeT3≤219.1D3
T4D4Agreement
EN10297-2Hot Finished 304 Grade Stainless Steel Seamless PipeT1D1
T2D2Agreement
Cold Finished SS 304 Seamless PipeT3D3
T4D4Agreement
EN10217-7Stainless Steel 304 Welded PipeT3>168.3D2
T3≤168.3D3
T3D4Agreement
EN10296-2304 Stainless Steel Welded PipeT3>168.3D2
T3≤168.3D3
T3≤114.3D4Agreement
EN10312304 Grade Stainless Steel Welded PipeT3Series 1D4T=0.6~2 Mm
T3 – T4Series 2D3 – D4T=1~3 Mm

ASTM specification of Stainless Steel 304 Pipe

Stainless Steel 304 Pipe American Standard
ASTM A999
ASTM A312 / A312MASTM A790 / A790M
ASTM A778ASTM A928 / A928M
ASTM A409 / A409MASTM A814 / A814M
ASTM A376 / A376MASTM A813 / A813M

AISI 304 Pipe Tolerance Chart

  304 Stainless Steel Pipe Wall Thickness   Outside Diameter / O.D.
Class Tolerance Class Tolerance
T1±15%, Or ±0.6 Mm Min.D1±1.5%, Or ±0.75 Mm Min.
T2±12.5%, Or ±0.4 Mm Min.D2±1.0%, Or ±0.5 Mm Min.
T3±10%, Or ±0.2 Mm Min.D3±0.75%, Or. ±0.3 Mm Min.
T4±7.5%, Or ±0.15 Mm Min.D4±0.50%, Or ±0.1 Mm Min.
T5+/- 5.0 %, Or +/- 0.10 Mm Min.  

SUS 304 Pipe Hardness

  • ≤187HB;
  • ≤90HRB;
  • ≤200HV

Grade 304 Pipe Temperature Limit

870 Degree C

DIN 1.4307 Stainless Steel Pipe Thermal Conductivity

W/M°C
15

Stainless Steel 304 Pipe Tig Welding Tips

  • Use the Right Tungsten Rod
  • Clean Your Metal before welding
  • Use a Clean Sharp Tip
  • Increase Gas Coverage
  • Increase Your Speed to Minimize the Heat
  • Choose the Right Filler Wire
  • Back Purge Your Job
  • Let the material Cool
Stainless Steel 304 Pipe Tig Welding

304 Grade Stainless Steel Pipe Weight Chart

Nominal Pipe Size (NPS) Outside Diameter (OD) SCH 40 S SCH 10 S SCH 5 S SCH 20 S SCH 80 S SCH 160 S XXS
mm inch mm WT mm Kg/m Weight WT mm Kg/m Weight WT mm Kg/m Weight WT mm Kg/m Weight WT mm Kg/m Weight WT mm Kg/m Weight WT mm Kg/m Weight
31/810.31.7300.371.2400.281.200.201.500.332.4100.47----
61/413.72.2400.6301.6500.491.200.372.0000.583.0200.80----
103/817.12.3100.8401.6500.631.200.472.0000.743.201.10----
151/221.32.771.272.111.001.6500.802.301.073.731.624.751.947.472.55
203/426.72.871.692.111.281.651.032.551.523.912.205.562.907.823.64
25133.43.382.502.772.091.651.302.551.944.553.246.354.249.095.45
321.1/442.23.563.392.772.701.651.653.002.904.854.476.355.619.707.77
401.1/248.33.684.052.773.111.651.913.003.555.085.417.147.2511.110.18
50260.33.915.442.773.931.652.403.004.245.547.488.7411.1111.0713.44
652.1/273.05.168.633.055.262.113.694.006.817.0111.419.5314.9114.0220.39
80388.95.4911.293.056.452.114.514.008.377.6215.2711.121.3015.2427.68
1004114.36.0216.073.058.362.115.844.5012.188.5622.3213.4933.5417.1241.03
1255141.36.5521.83.4011.572.779.475.0016.809.5330.9715.8849.1119.0557.43
1506168.37.1128.263.4013.842.7711.326.3525.3610.9742.5618.2567.5321.9579.22
2008219.18.1842.553.7619.962.7714.796.3533.3112.764.6423.01111.2722.23107.92
25010273.19.2760.314.1927.783.4022.636.3541.7712.796.0128.58172.3325.40155.15
30012323.89.5373.884.5736.003.9631.256.3549.712.7132.0533.32238.7625.40186.97
35014355.611.1394.594.7841.33.9634.367.9267.80
Stainless Steel 304 Pipe
40016406.412.7123.304.7847.294.1941.567.9277.83
45018457.214.27155.804.7853.264.1946.817.9287.71
50020508.015.09183.425.5468.614.7859.259.53117.14
60024610.0s17.48255.416.3594.455.54s82.479.53141.12

SS 304 Pipe Schedule Chart

Relationship between Stainless Steel 304 Pipe Actual Outside Diameter, Schedules, NPS sizes, and Wall Thickness

NOMINAL PIPE SIZE OD SCH 5 SCH 10 SCH 40 SCH 80
1/2"0.840.0650.0830.1090.147
3/4"1.050.0650.0830.1130.154
1"1.3150.0650.1090.1330.179
1-1/4"1.660.0650.1090.140.191
1-1/2"1.90.0650.1090.1450.2
2"2.3750.0830.1090.1540.218
2-1/2"2.8750.0830.120.2030.276
3"3.50.0830.120.2160.3
3-1/2"40.0830.120.2260.318
4"4.50.0830.120.2370.337

Wide stock of

SUS 304 Control linesSS 304 Grade Precision Pipes
SS 304 Grade Nuclear PipesSS 304 Transmission Pipes
SS 304 Chemical process Pipes304 Food Grade Stainless Steel Pitot Pipes
304 Food Grade Stainless Steel Medical PipesSUS 304 encapsulated coiled Pipes
UNS S30400 Polish Pipes304 SS High Precision Pipes
304 SS UmbilicalsUNS S30400 Nuclear Control Rod Pipes
AISI 304 EFW PipesSS 1.4301 Seamless Pipes
SS 1.4301 Hydraulic Pipes1.4301 SS Gas Pipe Ar 15
1.4301 SS High pressure PipesDIN 1.4301 Bourdon Pipes
SUS 304 Instrumentation PipesSUS 304 Capillary Pipes
Grade 304 Electropolished PipesGrade 304 Furnace Pipes
DIN 1.4307 Stainless Steel elliptical and Oval PipesDIN 1.4307 Stainless Steel Gas Pipes
AISI 304 Seamless Heating PipesTP304 Decorative Pipes
SS 304 custom PipesStainless Steel 304 Mortar Pipes
Stainless Steel 304 SCH 40 Pipes304 Stainless Steel Radiant Pipes
SCH 80 304 Stainless Steel PipesSS 304 Grade Square Pipes
SS 304 Grade Condenser PipesSS 304 Heat Exchager Pipes
304 SS straight Pipe heat exchanger304 Food Grade Stainless Steel HSAW Pipes
Bright Annealed SS 304 PipesUNS S30400 Straight Pipe boiler
SS 1.4301 cold drawn seamless Pipes Annealed Pickled SS 304 Grade Pipes
1.4301 SS Aero engine PipesUNS S30400 U Shaped Pipes
DIN 1.4301 Aerospace Engine PipesSS 1.4301 Exhaust Pipes
AISI 304 Furnace Pipes1.4301 SS Condensers Pipes
Stainless Steel 304 Aerospace PipesDIN 1.4301 Protection Pipes
Stainless Steel 304 Drawn over mandrel (DOM)SUS 304 Pipe for Heat Exchangers
DIN 1.4307 Stainless Steel Hot finished seamless Pipe (HFS)Grade 304 redrawn Pipes
TP304 Cold drawn seamless Pipe (CDS)DIN 1.4307 Stainless Steel seam-welded Pipes
304 Stainless Steel Finned PipesStainless Steel 304 Chemical Process Pipes
SS 304 Grade Pipes for Precision Components304 Stainless Steel Welded coiled Pipes
SUS 304 Round Pipes304 Food Grade Stainless Steel header Pipes
SUS 304 Rectangular Pipes304 SS Cold Rolled Coiled Pipes
SUS 304 Boiler PipesUNS S30400 Seamless Hollow Pipes
1.4301 SS Hexagonal PipesDIN 1.4301 Hollow Pipes
AISI 304 thermocouple PipesDIN 1.4301 DSAW Pipes
AISI 304 Super Heater PipesAISI 304 Decorative Pipes
DIN 1.4307 Stainless Steel ERW PipesGrade 304 Oil Pipes
TP304 Colour Coated PipesDIN 1.4307 Stainless Steel Thick Wall Pipes
Stainless Steel 304 Welded PipesTP304 Triangle Pipes
304 Stainless Steel Secondary & Surplus PipesStainless Steel 304 High-strength capillary Pipes
SS 304 Grade Outside Polished Pipes304 Stainless Steel Bellows Pipes
SS 304 Polished Pipes304 SS Cold Drawn Pipes
Stainless Steel 304 Electric Fusion Welding Pipes304 Stainless Steel LSAW Pipes
SS 304 Grade heat resistant PipesUNS S30400 seamless straight Pipes

304 Stainless Steel Pipe Pressure Rating Chart

304 Stainless Steel Pipe Pressure Rating Chart

304 SS Pipe Schedule 10 Weight

Stainless Steel 304 Pipe Sizes OD  
DIA Sch 10 304 Stainless Steel Pipe
Inch DN Meter
MM
Weight
in Kg/Mtr
1/8 InchDN 610.3
1/4 InchDN 813.7
3/8 InchDN 1017.2
1/2 InchDN 1521.31.02
3/4 InchDN 2026.71.3
1 InchDN 2533.42.13
11/4 InchDN 3224.22.73
11/2 InchDN 4048.33.16
2 InchDN 5060.33.99
21/2 InchDN 65735.34
3 InchDN 8088.96.56
31/2 InchDN 90101.67.53
4 InchDN 100114.38.5
5 InchDN 125141.311.74
6 InchDN 150168.314.04
8 InchDN 200219.120.27
10 InchDN 250273.128.2
12 InchDN 300323.936.54
14 InchDN 350355.655.53
16 InchDN 400406.463.61
18 InchDN 450457.271.69
2C InchDN 50050879.76
22 InchDN 550558.887.84
24 InchDN 600609.695.92
26 InchDN 650660.4129.4
28 InchDN 700711.2139.47
3C InchDN 750762149.55
32 InchDN 800812.8159.62
34 InchDN 850863.6169.64
36 InchDN 900914.4179.77

Stainless Steel UNS S30400 Pipe Schedule 10 Thickness

Stainless Steel 304 Pipe Sizes OD  
DIA SCH 10 304 Grade Stainless Steel Pipe
Inch DN Meter
MM
Thickness
1/8 InchDN 610.3
1/4 InchDN 813.7
3/8 InchDN 1017.2
1/2 InchDN 1521.32.11
3/4 InchDN 2026.72.11
1 InchDN 2533.42.77
11/4 InchDN 3224.22.77
11/2 InchDN 4048.32.77
2 InchDN 5060.32.77
21/2 InchDN 65733.05
3 InchDN 8088.93.05
31/2 InchDN 90101.63.05
4 InchDN 100114.33.05
5 InchDN 125141.33.43
6 InchDN 150168.33.43
8 InchDN 200219.13.76
10 InchDN 250273.14.19
12 InchDN 300323.94.57
14 InchDN 350355.66.35
16 InchDN 400406.46.35
18 InchDN 450457.26.35
2C InchDN 5005086.35
22 InchDN 550558.86.35
24 InchDN 600609.66.35
26 InchDN 650660.47.92
28 InchDN 700711.27.92
3C InchDN 7507627.92
32 InchDN 800812.87.92
34 InchDN 850863.67.92
36 InchDN 900914.47.92

SS 1.4301 Seamless Pipe Size Chart

NPS 1/8 to 30
DN 6 to 750
ID 5S to 80S
OD in Inch 0.405 to 30.0 Inch
OD in mm 10.3 to 762 mm
Wall Thickness in Inch 0.049 to 0.312 inch
Wall Thickness in mm 1.24 to 7.92 mm

1.4301 Stainless Steel Pipe Standard Length

Stainless Steel 304 Welded Pipe standard lengths 6.0 to 6.1 metres
Stainless Steel 304 Seamless Pipe standard lengths 6.0 to 7.5 metres

DIN 1.4301 Pipe Size Chart in Inches

OD in Inch 0.405 to 30.0 Inch
Wall Thickness in Inch 0.049 to 0.312 inch

304 Stainless Steel Pipe Chemical Composition

Standard Grade Mn C Ni Cr N
ASTM A312TP 304≤2.00≤0.088.0-1118.0-20.0≤0.10
EN 10088-21.4301≤2.0≤0.078.0-10.517.5-19.5≤0.10
EN 10088-31.4301≤2.00≤0.078.0-10.517.5-19.5≤0.10
EN 10088-41.4301≤2.0≤0.078.0-10.517.5-19.5≤0.10
EN 10028-71.4301≤2.00≤0.078.0-10.517.5-19.5≤0.10

SS 304 pipe Mechanical Properties

Density Modulus Of Elasticity Melting Point Thermal Conductivity Thermal Exp. At 100 °C Elastic Modulus Thermal Capacity Electrical Resistance
Kg/Dm3GPa(℃)W/M°C10-6/°CKN/Mm2J/Kg°CΜΩm
7.92001398~142715161935000.73

AISI 304 Pipe equivalent grades chart

EU
EN
Germany
DIN, WNr
USA
SS
England
BS
Japan
JIS
Russia
GOST
China
GB
X5CrNi18-10 (1.4301)1.4301
X5CrNi18-9
304304S15SUS30408KH18N100Cr18Ni9
Trilok Steel Industries