WNR 1.4306 Pipe and Stainless Steel 304L Seamless Pipe supplier in India

Stainless Steel 304L Pipe

The stainless steel 304L pipe can be defined as the low-carbon version of the parent 304 SS pipes. They are very versatile and one of the most abundantly used stainless steel pipes in the world across various industries. Like the 304 stainless steel, the 304L variant too possesses good machinability and they too have very good weldable characteristics, in the presence or absence of any filler materials. They offer good resistance to atmospheric corrosion, along with several organic and inorganic chemicals.

Exporter & supplier of 304L Seamless Stainless Steel Pipe in Mumbai, buy European/ American/ German standard Schedule 40 304L Pipe at competitive pricing in India

Schedule 40S vs Schedule 40 304L stainless steel pipe

Stainless steel 304L pipes are available in different schedules and each of them helps to define different wall thicknesses. The thickness of the schedule 40 pipes allows it to be resistant to corrosion cracking due to chloride ions. The schedule 40s pipes have a different inner diameter, which also changes the nominal size of the pipe, and it ranges between ½” to 12”. Thus, it can be said that Schedule 40s vs Schedule 40 304l stainless steel pipe is a different wall thickness, which might impact its other activities.

Cold worked stainless steel 304L welded pipe vs hot worked 304L seamless stainless steel pipe

The cold worked stainless steel is heated and then cooled down at room temperature. The cold worked stainless steel 304L welded pipes come with more accurate shapes and they also have various surface finishes. Clients can get these pipes in desirable lengths through the welding procedure.

The hot rolled stainless steel has higher formability and hence they are easier to shape. The hot worked 304l seamless stainless steel pipe does not have precise shapes or tolerances. Also, as these pipes are seamless, clients can get them in a shorter length compared to the welded variant.

Which is better 304L seamless stainless steel pipe or SS 304L ERW pipe?

The seamless stainless steel pipes do not have any joints and they are not welded. These pipes are basically manufactured using solid round billets. The 304L seamless stainless steel pipe is ideal for high pressure applications. The Electric Resistance Welded (ERW) pipes are longitudinally welded and they are basically cold worked from a steel ribbon. The SS 304L ERW pipes are ideal for low or medium pressure applications. Both have different functionalities, and thus the answer to which one is better depends on the individual requirements of a given client.

Stainless Steel 304L seamless Pipe used for?

The Stainless Steel 304L seamless Pipes are used for various applications across different industries. This is the low carbon version of the 304 stainless steel pipes and hence have extensive usage in different places like for transporting gases and fluids. It is also used in the food industry, chemical system, etc.
Stainless Steel 304l Pipe

Stainless Steel 304l Pipe

304l Stainless Steel Seamless Pipe

304l Stainless Steel Seamless Pipe

304l Stainless Steel Welded Pipe

304l Stainless Steel Welded Pipe


Stainless Steel 304L Pipe

Stainless Steel 304L Pipe Specifications

304L Stainless Steel Pipe suppliers in India offers MTC as per EN 10204 3.1, check SS 304L Schedule 40 Pipe thickness & SS 304l Seamless Pipe Price in Mumbai

Stainless Steel 304L Pipe ASTM SpecificationA312/ SA 312
International StandardsSAE, JIS, GB, NF, TOCT, DS, DTD, ASME, EN, AISI, AMS, DIN, ASTM
304L Stainless Steel Seamless Pipe Size
  • OD: 4mm- 219mm
  • Wall Thickness: 0.5mm - 20mm
Stainless Steel 304L Welded Pipe Size
  • OD: 5.0mm - 1219.2 mm
304L Stainless Steel Food Grade EFW Pipe Size
  • OD: 5.0mm - 1219.2 mm
TP 304L Pipe Wall ThicknessSCH 5, SCH 10, SCH 40, SCH 80, SCH 80S, SCH 160 SCH XS, SCH XXS
Manufacturing methods of UNS S30403 PipeERW, EFW, CDW, Welded, Seam-Welded, Seamless, LSAW, Fabricated, Redrawn
SS 1.4307 Pipe OriginKorean, Indian, European, Japanese
304L SS Pipe EndsBLE, TOE/BOE, TBE, TOE/POE, Beveled(BE), POE/BOE, BBE, BSE, PBE
ShapeRectangular, Hex, Round, Square
1.4307 Stainless Steel Pipe LengthSingle-Random or Double-Random
Delivery Condition of SUS 304L Pipe Bright-Annealed, Hot-Finished, Annealed, Polished, Cold-Drawn, Pickled
Stainless Steel DIN 1.4307 Pipe Packing
  • Wooden Boxes
  • Steel Strips Bundled
  • PE Fabric Bundles
  • Plastic Bags
  • Standard seaworthy packing for export
  • or custom as required
AISI 304L Pipe Value Added ServicesGroove, Polished, Cut to size, and thread
Stainless Steel 304L Pipe surface finish
  • No. 2B - Mill finish/ Matte finish
  • No.8 - Mirror finish/ Highly reflective finish
  • No. 4 - Brushed finish

2B, 2D, BA, hairline, SATIN, brush, No.8, mirror, 1D, No.4, No.1, 8K

We Export to

Find Trilok Steel executive in the following countries, get a free quote of Stainless Steel 304L Pipe and delivery Schedule:

  • Singapore
  • USA
  • Germany
  • Malaysia
  • UAE
  • Korea
  • UK
  • Indonesia
  • Saudi Arabia
  • Vietnam
  • Philippines
  • Qatar
  • Nigeria
  • Australia
  • and many others
PortMumbai, Chennai, and Ahmedabad (India)
Stocking distributor of leading Stainless Steel 304L Pipe manufacturers
  • Schoeller Bleckmann, Austria make Stainless Steel 304L Seamless Pipe
  • Sanyo Special Steel, Japan make 304L Stainless Steel Pipe
  • Seah Steel Corporation, Korea make TP 304L Seamless Pipe
  • Nippon Steel Corporation, Japan make 304L Stainless Steel Food Grade Pipe
  • Kobe, Japan make UNS S30403 Pipe
  • Sumitomo Metals, Japan make SS 304L Pipes
  • Tubacex Tubos Inoxidables S.A., Spain make SS 1.4307 Pipe
AISI 304L Pipe Dimensional StandardANSI/ ASME B36.10, B36.19, B2.1
Marking on INOX 1.4307 Pipe
  • ASTM / ASME Specification
  • Material Grade
  • Nominal Size (NPS)
  • Wall Thickness/ Schedule
  • Manufacturing Method (Seamless, ERW or Welded)
  • Heat Number
  • Manufacturer’s id/ Company Logo - as required
Sample: 12" NB SCH 40 Stainless Steel 304L Pipe HEAT NO. XYZ

Stainless Steel 304L Pipe Sizes in mm

Manufacturer & Supplier of 304L Pipe in Asia offer a comprehensive selection of SS 304L Welded Pipe & 304L UNS S30403 Seamless Pipe suitable for the oil and gas sectors
Nominal Pipe Size (NPS)Outside Diameter (OD)
mminchmm
3 mm1/8 Inch10.3 mm
6 mm1/4 Inch13.7 mm
10 mm3/8 Inch17.1 mm
15 mm1/2 Inch21.3 mm
20 mm3/4 Inch26.7 mm
25 mm1 Inch33.4 mm
32 mm1.1/4 Inch42.2 mm
40 mm1.1/2 Inch48.3 mm
50 mm2 Inch60.3 mm
65 mm2.1/2 Inch73.0 mm
80 mm3 Inch88.9 mm
100 mm4 Inch114.3 mm
125 mm5 Inch141.3 mm
150 mm6 Inch168.3 mm
200 mm8 Inch219.1 mm
250 mm10 Inch273.1 mm
300 mm12 Inch323.8 mm
350 mm14 Inch355.6 mm
400 mm16 Inch406.4 mm
450 mm18 Inch457.2 mm
500 mm20 Inch508.0 mm
600 mm24 Inch610.0 mm

SS 304L Pipe Price Philippines

SS 304L Seamless Pipe, Schedule 40
Size UNIT PER LENGTH
InchMetric (mm)1 Length=6 Meters
1/2 Inch154,320
3/4 Inch204,464
1 Inch255,948
1-1/4 Inch328,054
1-1/2 Inch409,095
2 Inch5012,230
2-1/2 Inch6519,416
3 Inch8025,386
4 Inch10036,116
5 Inch12547,383
6 Inch15061,520
8 Inch20089,393
10 Inch250126,708
12 Inch300155,116
14 Inch350220,711
16 Inch400253,109

304L Stainless Steel Pipe Price List UAE

Stainless Steel 14301 Round Pipe, 304L Schedule 10 Stainless Steel Pipe and SS 304L ERW Pipe stockist in Mumbai, Call us for Bulk Order Discounts

Stainless Steel 304L Pipe Price List only for bare pipe - without pressure tested

ODSCH 5S
FOB Mumbai/ Ahmedabad/ Chennai Port
SCH 10S
FOB Mumbai/ Ahmedabad/ Chennai Port
SCH 40S
FOB Mumbai/ Ahmedabad/ Chennai Port
SIZE INCH304L304L304L
 1/2 Inch2251.103302.742107.05
 3/4 Inch2251.103302.742107.05
1 Inch2251.102107.052107.05
1 1/4 Inch2222.292107.052049.42
1 1/2 Inch2222.292107.052049.42
2 Inch2222.292107.052049.42
2 1/2 Inch2193.482035.022049.42
3 Inch2193.482035.022049.42
3 1/2 Inch2193.482035.022049.42
4 Inch2193.482035.022049.42
5 Inch2193.482035.022107.05
6 Inch2035.022035.022107.05
8 Inch2035.022035.022107.05
Price in USD/ TON

Stainless Steel 304L Pipe Price Malaysia

SS 304L Welded Pipe, Schedule 40
Size UNIT PER LENGTH
InchMetric (mm) 1 Length=6 Meters
1/2 Inch15 mm2,117
3/4 Inch20 mm3,135
1 Inch25 mm4,137
1-1/4 Inch32 mm5,606
1-1/2 Inch40 mm6,256
2 Inch50 mm8,312
2-1/2 Inch65 mm12,844
3 Inch80 mm15,866
4 Inch100 mm24,480
5 Inch125 mm33,321
6 Inch150 mm42,601
8 Inch200 mm74,302
10 Inch250 mm104,546
12 Inch300 mm138,288
14 Inch350 mm235,567
16 Inch400 mm270,145
18 Inch450 mm304,728
20 Inch500 mm339,305
22 Inch550 mm373,884
24 Inch600 mm408,462
26 Inch650 mm443,045
28 Inch700 mm477,622
30 Inch750 mm512,214
32 Inch800 mm546,760
34 Inch850 mm581,352
36 Inch900 mm615,944
40 Inch1000 mm650,536

304L Stainless Steel Pipe Prices Singapore

SS 304L Welded Pipe, Schedule 10
Size UNIT PER LENGTH
InchMetric (mm) 1 Length=6 Meters
1/2 Inch15 mm1,777
3/4 Inch20 mm2,268
1 Inch25 mm3,042
1-1/4 Inch32 mm3,906
1-1/2 Inch40 mm4,262
2 Inch50 mm5,387
2-1/2 Inch65 mm7,927
3 Inch80 mm9,668
4 Inch100 mm13,163
5 Inch125 mm18,596
6 Inch150 mm22,435
8 Inch200 mm35,496
10 Inch250 mm49,400
12 Inch300 mm64,024
14 Inch350 mm117,483
16 Inch400 mm137,119
18 Inch450 mm154,467
20 Inch500 mm198,826
22 Inch550 mm218,928
24 Inch600 mm273,609
26 Inch650 mm296,648
28 Inch700 mm319,688
30 Inch750 mm426,582
32 Inch800 mm455,319
34 Inch850 mm484,056
36 Inch900 mm512,774
40 Inch1000 mm570,256

SS 304L Pipe Price in UK

21.3mm OD x 2.8mm (1/2" NB Sch 40)from £10.94
26.7mm OD x 2.1mm (3/4" NB Sch 10)from £11.48
26.7mm OD x 2.9mm (3/4" NB Sch 40)from £13.71
33.4mm OD x 2.8mm (1" NB Sch 10)from £14.07
33.4mm OD x 3.4mm (1" NB Sch 40)from £13.79
42.2mm OD x 2.8mm (1 1/4" NB Sch 10)from £16.47
48.3mm OD x 2.8mm (1 1/2" NB Sch 10)from £15.94
42.2mm OD x 3.6mm (1 1/4" NB Sch 40)from £17.64
60.3mm OD x 2.8mm (2" NB Sch 10)from £16.82
60.3mm OD x 3.9mm (2" NB Sch 40)from £18.02
73mm OD x 3mm (2 1/2" NB Sch 10)from £18.10
73mm OD x 5.2mm (2 1/2" NB Sch 40)from £33.49

Stainless Steel 304L Pipe Price USA

Type Price
1 1/2 inch, 10 ft Length, Schedule 5S, Unthreaded$163.86 / each
2 inch, 10 ft Length, Schedule 5S, Unthreaded, Welded$217.09 / each

Delivery Port

Supply to shipments of Stainless Steel 304L Pipe every month

EXW (Netherlands)Laem Chabang (Thailand)
Ho Chi Minh (Vietnam)Vancouver (Canada)
Klang (Malaysia)Singapore (Singapore)
Port of Melbourne (Australia)Jakarta (Indonesia)
Surabaya (Indonesia)FCA Antwerp (Netherlands)

304L Stainless Steel Food Grade Pipe Types

Stainless Steel 304L Seamless Pipe

Stainless Steel 304L Seamless Pipe

Stainless Steel 304L Welded Pipe

Stainless Steel 304L Welded Pipe

Stainless Steel 304L ERW Pipe

Stainless Steel 304L ERW Pipe

Stainless Steel 304L Round Pipe

Stainless Steel 304L Round Pipe

Schedule 40 Stainless Steel 304L Pipe

Schedule 40 Stainless Steel 304L Pipe

Stainless Steel 304L Square Pipe

Stainless Steel 304L Square Pipe

Stainless Steel 304L Rectangular Pipe

Stainless Steel 304L Rectangular Pipe

Stainless Steel 304L Polished Pipe

Stainless Steel 304L Polished Pipe

SS 304L Pipe Applications

Stainless Steel 304L Pipe are mainly used in fertilizers, petrochemicals, oil, gas, dairy industries, nuclear plants and power stations.

Check out some of the references below:

PETRONAS- Johor, Malaysia

PETRONAS- Johor, Malaysia

Upper Zakum - Abu Dhabi (UAE)

Upper Zakum - Abu Dhabi (UAE)

Zubair Oil Field- Basra (Iraq)

Zubair Oil Field- Basra (Iraq)

Qatar Laffan Refinery 2 Project - Qatar

Qatar Laffan Refinery 2 Project - Qatar

Al Zour Refinery Project (ZOR), Kuwait

Al Zour Refinery Project (ZOR), Kuwait

Yokogawa South Africa (Pty.) Ltd., South Africa

Yokogawa South Africa (Pty.) Ltd., South Africa

Marjan Oil Field Expansion, Saudi Arabia

Marjan Oil Field Expansion, Saudi Arabia

Hail and Ghasha sour gas, Abu Dhabi (UAE)

Hail and Ghasha sour gas, Abu Dhabi (UAE)

TP 304L Pipe Dimensions

NPS
(DN)

IDWT
inch
(mm)
OD
inch
(mm)
Weight
lb/ft
(kg/m)
1/85S 0.405
(10.3)
...
1/810S0.049
(1.24)
0.405
(10.3)
0.19
(0.28)
1/840S0.068
(1.73)
0.405
(10.3)
0.24
(0.37)
1/880S0.095
(2.41)
0.405
(10.3)
0.31
(0.47)
1/45S 0.54
(13.7)
...
1/410S0.065
(1.65)
0.54
(13.7)
0.33
(0.49)
1/440S0.088
(2.24)
0.54
(13.7)
0.43
(0.63)
1/480S0.119
(3.02)
0.54
(13.7)
0.54
(0.8)
3/85S 0.675
(17.1)
...
3/810S0.065
(1.65)
0.675
(17.1)
0.42
(0.63)
3/840S0.091
(2.31)
0.675
(17.1)
0.57
(0.84)
3/880S0.126
(3.2)
0.675
(17.1)
0.74
(1.1)
1/25S0.065
(1.65)
0.84
(21.3)
0.54
(0.8)
1/210S0.083
(2.11)
0.84
(21.3)
0.67
(1.0)
1/240S0.109
(2.77)
0.84
(21.3)
0.85
(1.27)
1/280S0.147
(3.73)
0.84
(21.3)
1.09
(1.62)
3/45S0.065
(1.65)
1.05
(26.7)
0.68
(1.02)
3/410S0.083
(2.11)
1.05
(26.7)
0.86
(1.28)
3/440S0.113
(2.87)
1.05
(26.7)
1.13
(1.69)
3/480S0.154
(3.91)
1.05
(26.7)
1.48
(2.2)
15S0.065
(1.65)
1.315
(33.4)
0.87
(1.29)
110S0.109
(2.77)
1.315
(33.4)
1.41
(2.09)
140S0.133
(3.38)
1.315
(33.4)
1.68
(2.5)
180S0.179
(4.55)
1.315
(33.4)
2.17
(3.24)
1.1/4
5S0.065
(1.65)
1.66
(42.2)
1.11
(1.65)
1.1/4
10S0.109
(2.77)
1.66
(42.2)
1.81
(2.69)
1.1/4
40S0.14
(3.56)
1.66
(42.2)
2.27
(3.39)
1.1/4
80S0.191
(4.85)
1.66
(42.2)
3.0
(4.47)
1.1/2
5S0.065
(1.65)
1.9
(48.3)
1.28
(1.9)
1.1/2
10S0.109
(2.77)
1.9
(48.3)
2.09
(3.11)
1.1/2
40S0.145
(3.68)
1.9
(48.3)
2.72
(4.05)
1.1/2
80S0.2
(5.08)
1.9
(48.3)
3.63
(5.41)
2
5S0.065
(1.65)
2.375
(60.3)
1.61
(2.39)
2
10S0.109
(2.77)
2.375
(60.3)
2.64
(3.93)
2
40S0.154
(3.91)
2.375
(60.3)
3.66
(5.44)
2
80S0.218
(5.54)
2.375
(60.3)
5.03
(7.48)
2.1/2
5S0.083
(2.11)
2.875
(73)
2.48
(3.69)
2.1/2
10S0.12
(3.05)
2.875
(73)
3.53
(5.26)
2.1/2
40S0.203
(5.16)
2.875
(73)
5.8
(8.63)
2.1/2
80S0.276
(7.01)
2.875
(73)
7.67
(11.41)
3
5S0.083
(2.11)
3.5
(88.9)
3.03
(4.52)
3
10S0.12
(3.05)
3.5
(88.9)
4.34
(6.46)
3
40S0.216
(5.49)
3.5
(88.9)
7.58
(11.29)
3
80S0.3
(7.62)
3.5
(88.9)
10.26
(15.27)
3.1/2
5S0.083
(2.11)
4.0
(101.6)
3.48
(5.18)
3.1/2
10S0.12
(3.05)
4.0
(101.6)
4.98
(7.41)
3.1/2
40S0.226
(5.74)
4.0
(101.6)
9.12
(13.57)
3.1/2
80S0.318
(8.08)
4.0
(101.6)
12.52
(18.64)
4
5S0.083
(2.11)
4.5
(114.3)
3.92
(5.84)
4
10S0.12
(3.05)
4.5
(114.3)
5.62
(8.37)
4
40S0.237
(6.02)
4.5
(114.3)
10.8
(16.08)
4
80S0.337
(8.56)
4.5
(114.3)
15.0
(22.32)
5
5S0.109
(2.77)
5.563
(141.3)
6.36
(9.46)
5
10S0.134
(3.4)
5.563
(141.3)
7.78
(11.56)
5
40S0.258
(6.55)
5.563
(141.3)
14.63
(21.77)
5
80S0.375
(9.53)
5.563
(141.3)
20.8
(30.97)
6
5S0.109
(2.77)
6.625
(168.3)
7.59
(11.31)
6
10S0.134
(3.4)
6.625
(168.3)
9.3
(13.83)
6
40S0.28
(7.11)
6.625
(168.3)
18.99
(28.26)
6
80S0.432
(10.97)
6.625
(168.3)
28.6
(42.56)
8
5S0.109
(2.77)
8.625
(219.1)
9.92
(14.78)
8
10S0.148
(3.76)
8.625
(219.1)
13.41
(19.97)
8
40S0.322
(8.18)
8.625
(219.1)
28.58
(42.55)
8
80S0.5
(12.7)
8.625
(219.1)
43.43
(64.64)
10
5S0.134
(3.4)
10.75
(273)
15.21
(22.61)
10
10S0.165
(4.19)
10.75
(273)
18.67
(27.78)
10
40S0.365
(9.27)
10.75
(273)
40.52
(60.29)
10
80S0.5
(12.7)
10.75
(273)
54.79
(81.53)
12
5S0.156
(3.96)
12.75
(323.8)
21.0
(31.24)
12
10S0.18
(4.57)
12.75
(323.8)
24.19
(35.98)
12
40S0.375
(9.53)
12.75
(323.8)
49.61
(73.86)
12
80S0.5
(12.7)
12.75
(323.8)
65.48
(97.44)
14
5S0.156
(3.96)
14.0
(355.6)
23.09
(34.34)
14
10S0.188
(4.78)
Notes
(1),(2)
14.0
(355.6)
27.76
(41.36)
14
40S0.375
(9.53)
14.0
(355.6)
54.62
(81.33)
14
80S0.5
(12.7)
14.0
(355.6)
72.16
(107.4)
16
5S0.165
(4.19)
16.0
(406.4)
27.93
(41.56)
16
10S0.188
(4.78)
Notes
(1),(2)
16.0
(406.4)
31.78
(47.34)
16
40S0.375
(9.53)
16.0
(406.4)
62.64
(93.27)
16
80S0.5
(12.7)
16.0
(406.4)
82.85
(123.31)
18
5S0.165
(4.19)
18.0
(457)
31.46
(46.79)
18
10S0.188
(4.78)
Notes
(1),(2)
18.0
(457)
35.8
(53.31)
18
40S0.375
(9.53)
18.0
(457)
70.65
(...)
18
80S0.5
(12.7)
18.0
(457)
93.54
(...)
20
5S0.188
(4.78)
20.0
(508)
39.82
(59.32)
20
10S0.218
(5.54)
Notes
(1),(2)
20.0
(508)
46.1
(68.65)
20
40S0.375
(9.53)
20.0
(508)
78.67
(117.15)
20
80S0.5
(12.7)
20.0
(508)
104.23
(155.13)
22
5S0.188
(4.78)
22.0
(559)
43.84
(65.33)
22
10S0.218
(5.54)
Notes
(1),(2)
22.0
(559)
50.76
(75.62)
22
40S...22.0
(559)
...
22
80S...22.0
(559)
...
24
5S0.218
(5.54)
24.0
(610)
55.42
(82.58)
24
10S0.25
(6.35)
24.0
(610)
63.47
(94.53)
24
40S0.375
(9.53)
24.0
(610)
94.71
(141.12)
24
80S0.5
(12.7)
24.0
(610)
125.61
(187.07)
30
5S0.25
(6.35)
30.0
(762)
79.51
(118.34)
30
10S0.312
(7.92)
30.0
(762)
99.02
(147.29)
30
40S...30.0
(762)
...
30
80S...30.0
(762)
...

SS 1.4307 Pipe Joining Methods

press, hubless-coupling, quick-connect, PEX, CSST, solvent-weld, flanged, threaded, mechanical, welding, Adhesive-bonding, solder, grooved, brazing, heat-fusion-weld, SV-gasket

304L SS Pipe Jis Standard

Japan Standard Types
JIS G3459 SS 304L Pipe
JIS G3468Large diameter welded TP 304L Pipe
JIS G3448Light gauge UNS S30403 Pipe

What is Nominal Size in 1.4307 Stainless Steel Pipe?

1.4307 Stainless Steel Nominal Pipe Size

SUS 304L Pipe Outside Diameter

OD NOMINAL PIPE SIZE (NPS)
0.841/2"
1.053/4"
1.3151"
1.661-1/4"
1.91-1/2"
2.3752"
2.8752-1/2"
3.53"
43-1/2"
4.54"

Stainless Steel DIN 1.4307 Pipe Od Tolerance

Standard Manufacturing Method Wall Thickness Tolerance OD Tolerance Others
Outer Diameter (mm) Class
EN10216-5Hot Finished 304L Stainless Steel Seamless Pipe+22.5%T,-15%T219.1~610D1T/D≤0.05
T1T/D≤0.09
T2T/D>0.09
T130~219.1D2
T2
Cold Finished Stainless Steel 304L Seamless PipeT3≤219.1D3
T4D4Agreement
EN10297-2Hot Finished 304L Stainless Steel Food Grade Seamless PipeT1D1
T2D2Agreement
Cold Finished SS 304L Seamless PipeT3D3
T4D4Agreement
EN10217-7304L Stainless Steel Welded PipeT3>168.3D2
T3≤168.3D3
T3D4Agreement
EN10296-2Stainless Steel 304L Welded PipeT3>168.3D2
T3≤168.3D3
T3≤114.3D4Agreement
EN10312304L Stainless Steel Food Grade Welded PipeT3Series 1D4T=0.6~2 Mm
T3 – T4Series 2D3 – D4T=1~3 Mm

ASTM specification of Stainless Steel 304L Pipe

304L Stainless Steel Pipe American Standard
ASTM A999
ASTM A312 / A312MASTM A790 / A790M
ASTM A778ASTM A928 / A928M
ASTM A409 / A409MASTM A814 / A814M
ASTM A376 / A376MASTM A813 / A813M

AISI 304L Pipe Tolerance Chart

  Stainless Steel 304L Pipe Wall Thickness   Outside Diameter / O.D.
Class Tolerance Class Tolerance
T1±15%, Or ±0.6 Mm Min.D1±1.5%, Or ±0.75 Mm Min.
T2±12.5%, Or ±0.4 Mm Min.D2±1.0%, Or ±0.5 Mm Min.
T3±10%, Or ±0.2 Mm Min.D3±0.75%, Or. ±0.3 Mm Min.
T4±7.5%, Or ±0.15 Mm Min.D4±0.50%, Or ±0.1 Mm Min.
T5+/- 5.0 %, Or +/- 0.10 Mm Min.  

INOX 1.4307 Pipe Hardness

AISI 304L Hardness Metric Value
Rockwell B Hardness82
Knoop, Hardness158
Vickers, Hardness159
Hardness, Rockwell C ( 10% Cold-worked)15

 

SS 1.4307 Pipe Temperature Limit

Air Service Temperature, max Intermittent Service870 °C / 1600 °F
Air Service Temperature, maxContinuous Service925 °C / 1700 °F

304L UNS S30403 Pipe Thermal Conductivity

14.0 - 16.3 W/m-K

304L Stainless Steel Pipe Tig Welding Tips

  • Use the Right Tungsten Rod
  • Clean Your Metal before welding
  • Use a Clean Sharp Tip
  • Increase Gas Coverage
  • Increase Your Speed to Minimize the Heat
  • Choose the Right Filler Wire
  • Back Purge Your Job
  • Let the material Cool
304L Stainless Steel Pipe Tig Welding

304L Stainless Steel Food Grade Pipe Weight Chart

Nominal Pipe Size (NPS)Outside Diameter (OD)SCH 40 SSCH 10 SSCH 5 SSCH 20 SSCH 80 SSCH 160 SXXS
mminchmmWT mmKg/m WeightWT mmKg/m WeightWT mmKg/m WeightWT mmKg/m WeightWT mmKg/m WeightWT mmKg/m WeightWT mmKg/m Weight
31/810.31.7300.371.2400.281.200.201.500.332.4100.47----
61/413.72.2400.6301.6500.491.200.372.0000.583.0200.80----
103/817.12.3100.8401.6500.631.200.472.0000.743.201.10----
151/221.32.771.272.111.001.6500.802.301.073.731.624.751.947.472.55
203/426.72.871.692.111.281.651.032.551.523.912.205.562.907.823.64
25133.43.382.502.772.091.651.302.551.944.553.246.354.249.095.45
321.1/442.23.563.392.772.701.651.653.002.904.854.476.355.619.707.77
401.1/248.33.684.052.773.111.651.913.003.555.085.417.147.2511.110.18
50260.33.915.442.773.931.652.403.004.245.547.488.7411.1111.0713.44
652.1/273.05.168.633.055.262.113.694.006.817.0111.419.5314.9114.0220.39
80388.95.4911.293.056.452.114.514.008.377.6215.2711.121.3015.2427.68
1004114.36.0216.073.058.362.115.844.5012.188.5622.3213.4933.5417.1241.03
1255141.36.5521.83.4011.572.779.475.0016.809.5330.9715.8849.1119.0557.43
1506168.37.1128.263.4013.842.7711.326.3525.3610.9742.5618.2567.5321.9579.22
2008219.18.1842.553.7619.962.7714.796.3533.3112.764.6423.01111.2722.23107.92
25010273.19.2760.314.1927.783.4022.636.3541.7712.796.0128.58172.3325.40155.15
30012323.89.5373.884.5736.003.9631.256.3549.712.7132.0533.32238.7625.40186.97

SS 304L Pipe Schedule Chart

Relationship between Stainless Steel 304L Pipe Actual Outside Diameter, Schedules, NPS sizes, and Wall Thickness

NOMINAL PIPE SIZE OD SCH 5 SCH 10 SCH 40 SCH 80
1/2"0.840.0650.0830.1090.147
3/4"1.050.0650.0830.1130.154
1"1.3150.0650.1090.1330.179
1-1/4"1.660.0650.1090.140.191
1-1/2"1.90.0650.1090.1450.2
2"2.3750.0830.1090.1540.218
2-1/2"2.8750.0830.120.2030.276
3"3.50.0830.120.2160.3
3-1/2"40.0830.120.2260.318
4"4.50.0830.120.2370.337

Wide stock of

SUS 304L Condensers PipesUNS S30403 Rectangular Pipes
SS 1.4307 High Precision PipesUNS S30403 Boiler Pipes
304L SS Nuclear Control Rod PipesSUS 304L Hexagonal Pipes
1.4307 Stainless Steel Seamless PipesAISI 304L thermocouple Pipes
SUS 304L Gas Pipe Ar 15AISI 304L Super Heater Pipes
Stainless Steel DIN 1.4307 Bourdon Pipes304L Stainless Steel Food Grade Condenser Pipes
INOX 1.4307 Capillary PipesSS 1.4307 straight Pipe heat exchanger
SS 1.4307 Furnace Pipes304L UNS S30403 ERW Pipes
Stainless Steel DIN 1.4307 Protection PipesAISI 304L 2B Colour Coated Pipes
INOX 1.4307 Pipe for Heat Exchangers304L Stainless Steel Welded Pipes
SS 1.4307 redrawn PipesStainless Steel 304L Secondary & Surplus Pipes
304L UNS S30403 seam-welded Pipes304L Stainless Steel Food Grade Outside Polished Pipes
304L Stainless Steel Chemical Process PipesSS 304L Polished Pipes
Stainless Steel 304L Welded coiled Pipes304L Stainless Steel Electric Fusion Welding Pipes
TP 304L header Pipes304L Stainless Steel Food Grade heat resistant Pipes
SS 1.4307 Cold Rolled Coiled PipesUNS S30403 Control lines
304L SS Seamless Hollow Pipes304L Stainless Steel Food Grade Nuclear Pipes
Stainless Steel DIN 1.4307 Hollow PipesSS 304L Chemical process Pipes
Stainless Steel DIN 1.4307 DSAW PipesTP 304L Medical Pipes
AISI 304L Decorative Pipes304L UNS S30403 elliptical and Oval Pipes
SS 304L Heat Exchager PipesAISI 304L Seamless Heating Pipes
TP 304L HSAW PipesSS 304L custom Pipes
304L Stainless Steel Mortar Pipes304L Stainless Steel SCH 40 Pipes
Stainless Steel 304L Radiant PipesSCH 80 Stainless Steel 304L Pipes
304L Stainless Steel Food Grade Square Pipes Bright Annealed SS 304L Pipes
304L SS Straight Pipe boiler1.4307 Stainless Steel cold drawn seamless Pipes
Annealed Pickled 304L Stainless Steel Food Grade PipesSUS 304L Aero engine Pipes
304L SS U Shaped PipesStainless Steel DIN 1.4307 Aerospace Engine Pipes
1.4307 Stainless Steel Exhaust PipesAISI 304L Furnace Pipes
304L UNS S30403 Thick Wall Pipes304L SS Polish Pipes
AISI 304L 2B Triangle PipesSS 1.4307 Umbilicals
304L Stainless Steel High-strength capillary PipesAISI 304L EFW Pipes
Stainless Steel 304L Bellows Pipes1.4307 Stainless Steel Hydraulic Pipes
SS 1.4307 Cold Drawn PipesSUS 304L High pressure Pipes
Stainless Steel 304L LSAW PipesINOX 1.4307 Instrumentation Pipes
304L SS seamless straight PipesSS 1.4307 Electropolished Pipes
304L Stainless Steel Food Grade Precision Pipes304L Stainless Steel Aerospace Pipes
SS 304L Transmission Pipes304L Stainless Steel Drawn over mandrel (DOM)
TP 304L Pitot Pipes304L UNS S30403 Hot finished seamless Pipe (HFS)
UNS S30403 encapsulated coiled PipesAISI 304L 2B Cold drawn seamless Pipe (CDS)
304L UNS S30403 Gas PipesStainless Steel 304L Finned Pipes
AISI 304L 2B Decorative Pipes304L Stainless Steel Food Grade Pipes for Precision Components
SS 1.4307 Oil PipesUNS S30403 Round Pipes

304L Stainless Steel Pipe Pressure Rating Chart

304L Stainless Steel Pipe Pressure Rating Chart

SS 1.4307 Pipe Schedule 10 Weight

Stainless Steel 304L Pipe Sizes OD  
DIA Sch 10 Stainless Steel 304L Pipe
Inch DN Meter
MM
Weight
in Kg/Mtr
1/8 InchDN 610.3
1/4 InchDN 813.7
3/8 InchDN 1017.2
1/2 InchDN 1521.31.02
3/4 InchDN 2026.71.3
1 InchDN 2533.42.13
11/4 InchDN 3224.22.73
11/2 InchDN 4048.33.16
2 InchDN 5060.33.99
21/2 InchDN 65735.34
3 InchDN 8088.96.56
31/2 InchDN 90101.67.53
4 InchDN 100114.38.5
5 InchDN 125141.311.74
6 InchDN 150168.314.04
8 InchDN 200219.120.27
10 InchDN 250273.128.2
12 InchDN 300323.936.54
14 InchDN 350355.655.53
16 InchDN 400406.463.61
18 InchDN 450457.271.69
2C InchDN 50050879.76
22 InchDN 550558.887.84
24 InchDN 600609.695.92
26 InchDN 650660.4129.4
28 InchDN 700711.2139.47
3C InchDN 750762149.55
32 InchDN 800812.8159.62
34 InchDN 850863.6169.64
36 InchDN 900914.4179.77
Inch DN Meter
MM
Weight
in Kg/Mtr

304L SS Pipe Schedule 10 Thickness

Stainless Steel 304L Pipe Sizes OD  
DIA SCH 10 304L Stainless Steel Food Grade Pipe
Inch DN Meter
MM
Thickness
1/8 InchDN 610.3
1/4 InchDN 813.7
3/8 InchDN 1017.2
1/2 InchDN 1521.32.11
3/4 InchDN 2026.72.11
1 InchDN 2533.42.77
11/4 InchDN 3224.22.77
11/2 InchDN 4048.32.77
2 InchDN 5060.32.77
21/2 InchDN 65733.05
3 InchDN 8088.93.05
31/2 InchDN 90101.63.05
4 InchDN 100114.33.05
5 InchDN 125141.33.43
6 InchDN 150168.33.43
8 InchDN 200219.13.76
10 InchDN 250273.14.19
12 InchDN 300323.94.57
14 InchDN 350355.66.35
16 InchDN 400406.46.35
18 InchDN 450457.26.35
2C InchDN 5005086.35
22 InchDN 550558.86.35
24 InchDN 600609.66.35
26 InchDN 650660.47.92
28 InchDN 700711.27.92
3C InchDN 7507627.92
32 InchDN 800812.87.92
34 InchDN 850863.67.92
36 InchDN 900914.47.92

1.4307 Stainless Steel Seamless Pipe Size Chart

NPS 1/8 to 30
DN 6 to 750
ID 5S to 80S
OD in Inch 0.405 to 30.0 Inch
OD in mm 10.3 to 762 mm
Wall Thickness in Inch 0.049 to 0.312 inch
Wall Thickness in mm 1.24 to 7.92 mm

SUS 304L Pipe Standard Length

Stainless Steel 304L Welded Pipe standard lengths 6.0 to 6.1 metres
Stainless Steel 304L Seamless Pipe standard lengths 6.0 to 7.5 metres

Stainless Steel DIN 1.4307 Pipe Size Chart in Inches

OD in Inch 0.405 to 30.0 Inch
Wall Thickness in Inch 0.049 to 0.312 inch

304L Pipe Chemical Composition

Short idElement% Present
(C)Carbon.03
(Cr)Chromium17.50 - 19.50
(Mn)Manganese2.00
(Si)Silicon1.00
(P)Phosphorous.045
(S)Sulphur.015b)
(Ni)Nickel8.00 - 10.50
(N)Nitrogen.10
(Fe)IronBalance

AISI 304L Stainless Steel Pipe Mechanical Properties

Property Value
Proof Stress (MPa)200 Min
Tensile Strength (MPa) 500 - 700
Elongation (Percentage)45 Minimum %

AISI 304L Pipe equivalent grades chart

UNS USA Germany
WNr/ DIN
Japan
JIS
Europe
EN
China
GB
S30403304L1.4307SUS304LX5CrNi18-10022Cr19Ni10
Trilok Steel Industries