SS 316 Seamless Pipe manufacturer in India, check 316 Stainless Steel Pipe Cost Per Foot

Stainless Steel 316 Pipe

The Stainless Steel 316 Pipe is of the austenitic grade and it offers good resistance to the chloride ion stress corrosion cracking. They also show good resistance in the acidic mediums. The 316 ss pipes are versatile and have some great mechanical properties. They are also known for their superior tensile strength. Thus, the 316 SS pipes are used for those applications which need superior properties compared to the Stainless Steel 304 Pipe.

Distributor & supplier of Schedule 40 316 Stainless Steel Pipe and 1.4401 AISI 316 Erw Pipe in Mumbai, view SS 316 Seamless Pipe Price List in India

Schedule 10 vs SCH 40 316 stainless steel pipe

The schedule 10 316 stainless steel pipe is basically a low schedule pipe with a smaller wall thickness and hence it has lower pressure bearing capabilities. The wall thickness varies with the schedule defined for the pipe. This means that the schedule 40 316 stainless steel pipe has a higher schedule and greater wall thickness. Thus, they are able to bear higher pressure when compared to the SCH 10 SS 3156 pipes.

316 stainless steel seamless pipe vs ss 316 ERW pipe

The 316 stainless steel seamless pipes do not have any weldings or joints,whereas the SS 316 ERW pipe, on the other hand, has welded joints and seams. They are basically manufactured by longitudinally welding steel ribbons. Another major point of difference between these two pipes are in their pricing. The seamless pipes are more expensive compared to the ERW pipes.

How hard is 316 Stainless Steel Pipe?

The 316 ss is an upgraded version of the 304 SS due to additional molybdenum and a little a bit higher nickel content. This chemical competition has given the 316 ss pipes enhanced resistance to different types of corrosions and improved physical properties. They have a higher strength and offer better creep resistance at higher temperatures. They also possess excellent mechanical properties at a sub-zero temperature. They have a hardness of 165 Brinell.

316 stainless steel pipe cost per foot

The Price Of 316 Stainless Steel Pipe Per Foot varies from one supplier to another depending on the quality of the raw material used for manufacturing the pipe. When compared to the USA market, the price of the ss 316 pipe per foot is a lot cheaper, and that is why there is an increased demand for the Indian products worldwide. The same quality pipes are available at a much lower price.

Why does Stainless Steel 316 Pipe demand increase in Malaysia and Singapore?

There has been significant growth when it comes to industrialization in Malaysia and Singapore. The countries have seen a considerable increase in the manufacturing sector that includes industries chemical, petroleum, rubber, etc. The Stainless Steel 316 Pipes are used widely in these industries, due to its unique physical and mechanical properties and hence, this is the reason behind increasing demand of the given pipes from these countries.

Why 1.4401 pipe material suitable for Seawater Applications?

The 1.4401 pipe material also known as the 316 grade is widely used for sea water applications due to its enhanced resistance to chloride ion stress corrosion cracking. They also have titanium in the composition which is a great at resisting salt water and are widely used in several critical underwater applications.

Stainless Steel 316 Pipe

Stainless Steel 316 Pipe

316 Stainless Steel Seamless Pipe

316 Stainless Steel Seamless Pipe

316 Stainless Steel Welded Pipe

316 Stainless Steel Welded Pipe


Stainless Steel 316 Pipe

Stainless Steel 316 Pipe Specifications

Manufacturer & Exporter of Schedule 10 316 Stainless Steel Pipe and UNS S31600 Welded Pipe in India, check SS 316 Pipe Size Chart & 316 Stainless Steel Pipe Schedule 10 od tolerance

Stainless Steel 316 Pipe ASTM SpecificationSA/ A312
International StandardsAMS, TOCT, DIN, ASME, GB, JIS, DS, SAE, NF, ASTM, DTD, AISI, EN
316 Stainless Steel Seamless Pipe Size
  • OD: 4mm- 219mm
  • Wall Thickness: 0.5mm - 20mm
Stainless Steel 316 Welded Pipe Size
  • OD: 5.0mm - 1219.2 mm
316 Marine Grade Stainless Steel EFW Pipe Size
  • OD: 5.0mm - 1219.2 mm
316 Grade Stainless Steel Pipe Wall ThicknessSCH 5, SCH 10, SCH 40, SCH 80, SCH 80S, SCH 160 SCH XS, SCH XXS
Manufacturing methods of SS 316 PipeLSAW, EFW, Redrawn, Fabricated, CDW, Seam-Welded, Seamless, Welded, ERW
316 SS Pipe OriginKorean, Indian, European, Japanese
1.4401 Stainless Steel Pipe EndsPBE, TBE, BLE, BBE, POE/BOE, Beveled(BE), BSE, TOE/BOE, TOE/POE
ShapeRectangular, Hex, Round, Square
SUS 316 Pipe LengthSingle-Random or Double-Random
Delivery Condition of AISI 316 Pipe Hot-Finished, Polished, Bright-Annealed, Pickled, Cold-Drawn, Annealed
DIN 1.4401 Stainless Steel Pipe Packing
  • Wooden Boxes
  • Steel Strips Bundled
  • PE Fabric Bundles
  • Plastic Bags
  • Standard seaworthy packing for export
  • or custom as required
X5crnimo17-12-2 AISI 316 SS Pipe Value Added ServicesGroove, Polished, Cut to size, and thread
Stainless Steel 316 Pipe surface finish
  • No. 2B - Mill finish/ Matte finish
  • No.8 - Mirror finish/ Highly reflective finish
  • No. 4 - Brushed finish

2B, hairline, No.8, SATIN, 1D, No.4, No.1, 8K, brush, BA, 2D, mirror,

We Export to

Find Trilok Steel executive in the following countries, get a free quote of Stainless Steel 316 Pipe and delivery Schedule:

  • Singapore
  • USA
  • Germany
  • Malaysia
  • UAE
  • Korea
  • UK
  • Indonesia
  • Saudi Arabia
  • Vietnam
  • Philippines
  • Qatar
  • Nigeria
  • Australia
  • and many others
PortMumbai, Chennai, and Ahmedabad (India)
Stocking distributor of leading Stainless Steel 316 Pipe manufacturers
  • Schoeller Bleckmann, Austria make Stainless Steel 316 Seamless Pipe
  • Sanyo Special Steel, Japan make 316 Stainless Steel Pipe
  • Seah Steel Corporation, Korea make 316 Grade Stainless Steel Seamless Pipe
  • Nippon Steel Corporation, Japan make 316 Marine Grade Stainless Steel Pipe
  • Kobe, Japan make SS 316 Pipe
  • Sumitomo Metals, Japan make UNS S31600 Pipes
  • Tubacex Tubos Inoxidables S.A., Spain make 316 SS Pipe
X5crnimo17-12-2 AISI 316 SS Pipe Dimensional StandardANSI/ ASME B36.10, B36.19, B2.1
Marking on 1.4408 AISI Pipe
  • ASTM / ASME Specification
  • Material Grade
  • Nominal Size (NPS)
  • Wall Thickness/ Schedule
  • Manufacturing Method (Seamless, ERW or Welded)
  • Heat Number
  • Manufacturer’s id/ Company Logo - as required
Sample: 12" NB SCH 40 Stainless Steel 316 Pipe HEAT NO. XYZ

Stainless Steel 316 Pipe Sizes in mm

Stainless Steel 316 Pipe ASTM SpecificationSA/ A312
International StandardsAMS, TOCT, DIN, ASME, GB, JIS, DS, SAE, NF, ASTM, DTD, AISI, EN
316 Stainless Steel Seamless Pipe Size
  • OD: 4mm- 219mm
  • Wall Thickness: 0.5mm - 20mm
Stainless Steel 316 Welded Pipe Size
  • OD: 5.0mm - 1219.2 mm
316 Marine Grade Stainless Steel EFW Pipe Size
  • OD: 5.0mm - 1219.2 mm
316 Grade Stainless Steel Pipe Wall ThicknessSCH 5, SCH 10, SCH 40, SCH 80, SCH 80S, SCH 160 SCH XS, SCH XXS
Manufacturing methods of SS 316 PipeLSAW, EFW, Redrawn, Fabricated, CDW, Seam-Welded, Seamless, Welded, ERW
316 SS Pipe OriginKorean, Indian, European, Japanese
1.4401 Stainless Steel Pipe EndsPBE, TBE, BLE, BBE, POE/BOE, Beveled(BE), BSE, TOE/BOE, TOE/POE
ShapeRectangular, Hex, Round, Square
SUS 316 Pipe LengthSingle-Random or Double-Random
Delivery Condition of AISI 316 Pipe Hot-Finished, Polished, Bright-Annealed, Pickled, Cold-Drawn, Annealed
DIN 1.4401 Stainless Steel Pipe Packing
  • Wooden Boxes
  • Steel Strips Bundled
  • PE Fabric Bundles
  • Plastic Bags
  • Standard seaworthy packing for export
  • or custom as required
X5crnimo17-12-2 AISI 316 SS Pipe Value Added ServicesGroove, Polished, Cut to size, and thread
Stainless Steel 316 Pipe surface finish
  • No. 2B - Mill finish/ Matte finish
  • No.8 - Mirror finish/ Highly reflective finish
  • No. 4 - Brushed finish

2B, hairline, No.8, SATIN, 1D, No.4, No.1, 8K, brush, BA, 2D, mirror,

We Export to

Find Trilok Steel executive in the following countries, get a free quote of Stainless Steel 316 Pipe and delivery Schedule:

  • Singapore
  • USA
  • Germany
  • Malaysia
  • UAE
  • Korea
  • UK
  • Indonesia
  • Saudi Arabia
  • Vietnam
  • Philippines
  • Qatar
  • Nigeria
  • Australia
  • and many others
PortMumbai, Chennai, and Ahmedabad (India)
Stocking distributor of leading Stainless Steel 316 Pipe manufacturers
  • Schoeller Bleckmann, Austria make Stainless Steel 316 Seamless Pipe
  • Sanyo Special Steel, Japan make 316 Stainless Steel Pipe
  • Seah Steel Corporation, Korea make 316 Grade Stainless Steel Seamless Pipe
  • Nippon Steel Corporation, Japan make 316 Marine Grade Stainless Steel Pipe
  • Kobe, Japan make SS 316 Pipe
  • Sumitomo Metals, Japan make UNS S31600 Pipes
  • Tubacex Tubos Inoxidables S.A., Spain make 316 SS Pipe
X5crnimo17-12-2 AISI 316 SS Pipe Dimensional StandardANSI/ ASME B36.10, B36.19, B2.1
Marking on 1.4408 AISI Pipe
  • ASTM / ASME Specification
  • Material Grade
  • Nominal Size (NPS)
  • Wall Thickness/ Schedule
  • Manufacturing Method (Seamless, ERW or Welded)
  • Heat Number
  • Manufacturer’s id/ Company Logo - as required
Sample: 12" NB SCH 40 Stainless Steel 316 Pipe HEAT NO. XYZ

SS 316 Seamless Pipe Price List Philippines

316 Stainless Steel Pipe suppliers in India offers MTC as per EN 10204 3.1, check SS 316 Pipe Price List, 316 SS Schedule 40 Pipe Dimensions, Thickness, Weight, and Schedule Chart

SS 316 Seamless Pipe, Schedule 40
Size UNIT PER LENGTH
InchMetric (mm)1 Length=6 Meters
1/2 Inch155,801
3/4 Inch206,526
1 Inch258,061
1-1/4 Inch3210,791
1-1/2 Inch4014,761
2 Inch5020,296
2-1/2 Inch6523,975
3 Inch8031,355
4 Inch10052,880
5 Inch12562,110
6 Inch15087,410
8 Inch200133,201
10 Inch250144,310
12 Inch300210,910
14 Inch350288,610
16 Inch400355,210

Currency: Philippine Peso (Php) VAT inclusive

316 Stainless Steel Pipe Price List UAE

An ISO certified SS 316 Pipe suppliers in Mumbai offers Jindal SS316 Pipe at dealer price in India, Multiple Payment Options, ask for a free sample now!

Stainless Steel 316 Pipe Price List only for bare pipe - without pressure tested

ODSCH 5S
FOB Mumbai/ Ahmedabad/ Chennai Port
SCH 10S
FOB Mumbai/ Ahmedabad/ Chennai Port
SCH 40S
FOB Mumbai/ Ahmedabad/ Chennai Port
SIZE INCH316316316
 1/2 Inch3013.823013.822827.34
 3/4 Inch3013.823013.822827.34
1 Inch3013.822827.342827.34
1 1/4 Inch2984.972769.722769.72
1 1/2 Inch2984.972769.722769.72
2 Inch2984.972769.722769.72
2 1/2 Inch2957.002740.912769.72
3 Inch2957.002740.912769.72
3 1/2 Inch2957.002740.912769.72
4 Inch2957.002740.912769.72
5 Inch2754.912754.912827.34
6 Inch2754.912754.912827.34
8 Inch2754.912754.912827.34
Price in USD/ TON

SS 316 Pipe Price List Malaysia

Stainless Steel 316 Pipe suppliers in India offer competitive price for Malaysia, Philippines, Singapore, UAE and USA, SS 316 Pipe Price Per Kg is approx INR 210 in India, call Trilok steel for 316 Stainless Steel Pipe Cost Per Foot
SS 316 Welded Pipe, Schedule 40
Size UNIT PER LENGTH
InchMetric (mm) 1 Length=6 Meters
1/2 Inch15 mm3,117
3/4 Inch20 mm4,135
1 Inch25 mm5,137
1-1/4 Inch32 mm6,106
1-1/2 Inch40 mm7,156
2 Inch50 mm9,212
2-1/2 Inch65 mm13,844
3 Inch80 mm16,866
4 Inch100 mm25,480
5 Inch125 mm34,321
6 Inch150 mm43,601
8 Inch200 mm75,302
10 Inch250 mm124,546
12 Inch300 mm148,288
14 Inch350 mm245,567
16 Inch400 mm280,145
18 Inch450 mm314,728
20 Inch500 mm349,305
22 Inch550 mm383,884
24 Inch600 mm418,462
26 Inch650 mm453,045
28 Inch700 mm467,622
30 Inch750 mm522,214
32 Inch800 mm556,760
34 Inch850 mm591,352
36 Inch900 mm625,944
40 Inch1000 mm660,536

Currency: Philippine Peso (Php) VAT inclusive

316 Stainless Steel Pipe Prices Singapore

SS 316 Welded Pipe, Schedule 10
Size UNIT PER LENGTH
InchMetric (mm) 1 Length=6 Meters
1/2 Inch15 mm2,777
3/4 Inch20 mm3,268
1 Inch25 mm4,042
1-1/4 Inch32 mm5,906
1-1/2 Inch40 mm4,962
2 Inch50 mm6,387
2-1/2 Inch65 mm8,927
3 Inch80 mm10,668
4 Inch100 mm14,163
5 Inch125 mm19,596
6 Inch150 mm23,435
8 Inch200 mm36,496
10 Inch250 mm50,400
12 Inch300 mm64,924
14 Inch350 mm118,483
16 Inch400 mm138,119
18 Inch450 mm155,467
20 Inch500 mm199,826
22 Inch550 mm219,928
24 Inch600 mm274,609
26 Inch650 mm297,648
28 Inch700 mm320,688
30 Inch750 mm427,582
32 Inch800 mm456,319
34 Inch850 mm485,056
36 Inch900 mm513,774
40 Inch1000 mm571,256

SS 316 Pipe Price in UK

21.3mm OD x 2.8mm (1/2" NB Sch 10)from £49.10
26.7mm OD x 2.1mm (3/4" NB Sch 10)from £54.15
26.7mm OD x 2.9mm (3/4" NB Sch 40)from £13.71
33.4mm OD x 2.8mm (1" NB Sch 10)from £16.83
33.4mm OD x 3.4mm (1" NB Sch 40)from £18.59
42.2mm OD x 2.8mm (1 1/4" NB Sch 10)from £17.58
48.3mm OD x 2.8mm (1 1/2" NB Sch 10)from £19.25
42.2mm OD x 3.6mm (1 1/4" NB Sch 40)from £18.02
60.3mm OD x 2.8mm (2" NB Sch 10)from £23.95
60.3mm OD x 3.9mm (2" NB Sch 40)from £28.19

Stainless Steel 316 Pipe Price USA

Type Price
1 1/2 inch, 10 ft Length, Schedule 5S, Unthreaded$163.86 / each
2 inch, 10 ft Length, Schedule 5S, Unthreaded, Welded$217.09 / each

Delivery Port

Supply to shipments of Stainless Steel 316 Pipe every month

Klang (Malaysia)Singapore (Singapore)
EXW (Netherlands)Laem Chabang (Thailand)
Ho Chi Minh (Vietnam)Vancouver (Canada)
Port of Melbourne (Australia)Jakarta (Indonesia)
Surabaya (Indonesia)FCA Antwerp (Netherlands)

316 Marine Grade Stainless Steel Pipe Types

Stainless Steel 316 Seamless Pipe

Stainless Steel 316 Seamless Pipe

Stainless Steel 316 Welded Pipe

Stainless Steel 316 Welded Pipe

Stainless Steel 316 ERW Pipe

Stainless Steel 316 ERW Pipe

Stainless Steel 316 Round Pipe

Stainless Steel 316 Round Pipe

Schedule 40 Stainless Steel 316 Pipe

Schedule 40 Stainless Steel 316 Pipe

Stainless Steel 316 Square Pipe

Stainless Steel 316 Square Pipe

Stainless Steel 316 Rectangular Pipe

Stainless Steel 316 Rectangular Pipe

Stainless Steel 316 Polished Pipe

Stainless Steel 316 Polished Pipe

UNS S31600 Pipe Applications

Stainless Steel 316 Pipe are mainly used in fertilizers, petrochemicals, oil, gas, dairy industries, nuclear plants and power stations.

Check out some of the references below:

PETRONAS- Johor, Malaysia

PETRONAS- Johor, Malaysia

Upper Zakum - Abu Dhabi (UAE)

Upper Zakum - Abu Dhabi (UAE)

Zubair Oil Field- Basra (Iraq)

Zubair Oil Field- Basra (Iraq)

Qatar Laffan Refinery 2 Project - Qatar

Qatar Laffan Refinery 2 Project - Qatar

Al Zour Refinery Project (ZOR), Kuwait

Al Zour Refinery Project (ZOR), Kuwait

Yokogawa South Africa (Pty.) Ltd., South Africa

Yokogawa South Africa (Pty.) Ltd., South Africa

Marjan Oil Field Expansion, Saudi Arabia

Marjan Oil Field Expansion, Saudi Arabia

Hail and Ghasha sour gas, Abu Dhabi (UAE)

Hail and Ghasha sour gas, Abu Dhabi (UAE)

316 Grade Stainless Steel Pipe Dimensions

NPS
(DN)

IDWT
inch
(mm)
OD
inch
(mm)
Weight
lb/ft
(kg/m)
1/85S 0.405
(10.3)
...
1/810S0.049
(1.24)
0.405
(10.3)
0.19
(0.28)
1/840S0.068
(1.73)
0.405
(10.3)
0.24
(0.37)
1/880S0.095
(2.41)
0.405
(10.3)
0.31
(0.47)
1/45S 0.54
(13.7)
...
1/410S0.065
(1.65)
0.54
(13.7)
0.33
(0.49)
1/440S0.088
(2.24)
0.54
(13.7)
0.43
(0.63)
1/480S0.119
(3.02)
0.54
(13.7)
0.54
(0.8)
3/85S 0.675
(17.1)
...
3/810S0.065
(1.65)
0.675
(17.1)
0.42
(0.63)
3/840S0.091
(2.31)
0.675
(17.1)
0.57
(0.84)
3/880S0.126
(3.2)
0.675
(17.1)
0.74
(1.1)
1/25S0.065
(1.65)
0.84
(21.3)
0.54
(0.8)
1/210S0.083
(2.11)
0.84
(21.3)
0.67
(1.0)
1/240S0.109
(2.77)
0.84
(21.3)
0.85
(1.27)
1/280S0.147
(3.73)
0.84
(21.3)
1.09
(1.62)
3/45S0.065
(1.65)
1.05
(26.7)
0.68
(1.02)
3/410S0.083
(2.11)
1.05
(26.7)
0.86
(1.28)
3/440S0.113
(2.87)
1.05
(26.7)
1.13
(1.69)
3/480S0.154
(3.91)
1.05
(26.7)
1.48
(2.2)
15S0.065
(1.65)
1.315
(33.4)
0.87
(1.29)
110S0.109
(2.77)
1.315
(33.4)
1.41
(2.09)
140S0.133
(3.38)
1.315
(33.4)
1.68
(2.5)
180S0.179
(4.55)
1.315
(33.4)
2.17
(3.24)
1.1/4
5S0.065
(1.65)
1.66
(42.2)
1.11
(1.65)
1.1/4
10S0.109
(2.77)
1.66
(42.2)
1.81
(2.69)
1.1/4
40S0.14
(3.56)
1.66
(42.2)
2.27
(3.39)
1.1/4
80S0.191
(4.85)
1.66
(42.2)
3.0
(4.47)
1.1/2
5S0.065
(1.65)
1.9
(48.3)
1.28
(1.9)
1.1/2
10S0.109
(2.77)
1.9
(48.3)
2.09
(3.11)
1.1/2
40S0.145
(3.68)
1.9
(48.3)
2.72
(4.05)
1.1/2
80S0.2
(5.08)
1.9
(48.3)
3.63
(5.41)
2
5S0.065
(1.65)
2.375
(60.3)
1.61
(2.39)
2
10S0.109
(2.77)
2.375
(60.3)
2.64
(3.93)
2
40S0.154
(3.91)
2.375
(60.3)
3.66
(5.44)
2
80S0.218
(5.54)
2.375
(60.3)
5.03
(7.48)
2.1/2
5S0.083
(2.11)
2.875
(73)
2.48
(3.69)
2.1/2
10S0.12
(3.05)
2.875
(73)
3.53
(5.26)
2.1/2
40S0.203
(5.16)
2.875
(73)
5.8
(8.63)
2.1/2
80S0.276
(7.01)
2.875
(73)
7.67
(11.41)
3
5S0.083
(2.11)
3.5
(88.9)
3.03
(4.52)
3
10S0.12
(3.05)
3.5
(88.9)
4.34
(6.46)
3
40S0.216
(5.49)
3.5
(88.9)
7.58
(11.29)
3
80S0.3
(7.62)
3.5
(88.9)
10.26
(15.27)
3.1/2
5S0.083
(2.11)
4.0
(101.6)
3.48
(5.18)
3.1/2
10S0.12
(3.05)
4.0
(101.6)
4.98
(7.41)
3.1/2
40S0.226
(5.74)
4.0
(101.6)
9.12
(13.57)
3.1/2
80S0.318
(8.08)
4.0
(101.6)
12.52
(18.64)
4
5S0.083
(2.11)
4.5
(114.3)
3.92
(5.84)
4
10S0.12
(3.05)
4.5
(114.3)
5.62
(8.37)
4
40S0.237
(6.02)
4.5
(114.3)
10.8
(16.08)
4
80S0.337
(8.56)
4.5
(114.3)
15.0
(22.32)
5
5S0.109
(2.77)
5.563
(141.3)
6.36
(9.46)
5
10S0.134
(3.4)
5.563
(141.3)
7.78
(11.56)
5
40S0.258
(6.55)
5.563
(141.3)
14.63
(21.77)
5
80S0.375
(9.53)
5.563
(141.3)
20.8
(30.97)
6
5S0.109
(2.77)
6.625
(168.3)
7.59
(11.31)
6
10S0.134
(3.4)
6.625
(168.3)
9.3
(13.83)
6
40S0.28
(7.11)
6.625
(168.3)
18.99
(28.26)
6
80S0.432
(10.97)
6.625
(168.3)
28.6
(42.56)
8
5S0.109
(2.77)
8.625
(219.1)
9.92
(14.78)
8
10S0.148
(3.76)
8.625
(219.1)
13.41
(19.97)
8
40S0.322
(8.18)
8.625
(219.1)
28.58
(42.55)
8
80S0.5
(12.7)
8.625
(219.1)
43.43
(64.64)
10
5S0.134
(3.4)
10.75
(273)
15.21
(22.61)
10
10S0.165
(4.19)
10.75
(273)
18.67
(27.78)
10
40S0.365
(9.27)
10.75
(273)
40.52
(60.29)
10
80S0.5
(12.7)
10.75
(273)
54.79
(81.53)
12
5S0.156
(3.96)
12.75
(323.8)
21.0
(31.24)
12
10S0.18
(4.57)
12.75
(323.8)
24.19
(35.98)
12
40S0.375
(9.53)
12.75
(323.8)
49.61
(73.86)
12
80S0.5
(12.7)
12.75
(323.8)
65.48
(97.44)
14
5S0.156
(3.96)
14.0
(355.6)
23.09
(34.34)
14
10S0.188
(4.78)
Notes
(1),(2)
14.0
(355.6)
27.76
(41.36)
14
40S0.375
(9.53)
14.0
(355.6)
54.62
(81.33)
14
80S0.5
(12.7)
14.0
(355.6)
72.16
(107.4)
16
5S0.165
(4.19)
16.0
(406.4)
27.93
(41.56)
16
10S0.188
(4.78)
Notes
(1),(2)
16.0
(406.4)
31.78
(47.34)
16
40S0.375
(9.53)
16.0
(406.4)
62.64
(93.27)
16
80S0.5
(12.7)
16.0
(406.4)
82.85
(123.31)
18
5S0.165
(4.19)
18.0
(457)
31.46
(46.79)
18
10S0.188
(4.78)
Notes
(1),(2)
18.0
(457)
35.8
(53.31)
18
40S0.375
(9.53)
18.0
(457)
70.65
(...)
18
80S0.5
(12.7)
18.0
(457)
93.54
(...)
20
5S0.188
(4.78)
20.0
(508)
39.82
(59.32)
20
10S0.218
(5.54)
Notes
(1),(2)
20.0
(508)
46.1
(68.65)
20
40S0.375
(9.53)
20.0
(508)
78.67
(117.15)
20
80S0.5
(12.7)
20.0
(508)
104.23
(155.13)
22
5S0.188
(4.78)
22.0
(559)
43.84
(65.33)
22
10S0.218
(5.54)
Notes
(1),(2)
22.0
(559)
50.76
(75.62)
22
40S...22.0
(559)
...
22
80S...22.0
(559)
...
24
5S0.218
(5.54)
24.0
(610)
55.42
(82.58)
24
10S0.25
(6.35)
24.0
(610)
63.47
(94.53)
24
40S0.375
(9.53)
24.0
(610)
94.71
(141.12)
24
80S0.5
(12.7)
24.0
(610)
125.61
(187.07)
30
5S0.25
(6.35)
30.0
(762)
79.51
(118.34)
30
10S0.312
(7.92)
30.0
(762)
99.02
(147.29)
30
40S...30.0
(762)
...
30
80S...30.0
(762)
...

316 SS Pipe Joining Methods

Welding, brazing, mechanical, Adhesive-bonding, hubless-coupling, CSST, heat-fusion-weld, press, quick-connect, PEX, solvent-weld, SV-gasket, threaded, flanged, solder, grooved

1.4401 Stainless Steel Pipe Jis Standard

Japan Standard Types
JIS G3459 UNS S31600 Pipe
JIS G3468Large diameter welded 316 Grade Stainless Steel Pipe
JIS G3448Light gauge SS 316 Pipe

What is Nominal Size in SUS 316 Pipe?

SUS 316 Nominal Pipe Size

AISI 316 Pipe Outside Diameter

OD NOMINAL PIPE SIZE (NPS)
0.841/2"
1.053/4"
1.3151"
1.661-1/4"
1.91-1/2"
2.3752"
2.8752-1/2"
3.53"
43-1/2"
4.54"

DIN 1.4401 Stainless Steel Pipe Od Tolerance

Standard Manufacturing Method Wall Thickness Tolerance OD Tolerance Others
Outer Diameter (mm) Class
EN10216-5Hot Finished 316 Stainless Steel Seamless Pipe+22.5%T,-15%T219.1~610D1T/D≤0.05
T1T/D≤0.09
T2T/D>0.09
T130~219.1D2
T2
Cold Finished Stainless Steel 316 Seamless PipeT3≤219.1D3
T4D4Agreement
EN10297-2Hot Finished 316 Marine Grade Stainless Steel Seamless PipeT1D1
T2D2Agreement
Cold Finished UNS S31600 Seamless PipeT3D3
T4D4Agreement
EN10217-7316 Stainless Steel Welded PipeT3>168.3D2
T3≤168.3D3
T3D4Agreement
EN10296-2Stainless Steel 316 Welded PipeT3>168.3D2
T3≤168.3D3
T3≤114.3D4Agreement
EN10312316 Marine Grade Stainless Steel Welded PipeT3Series 1D4T=0.6~2 Mm
T3 – T4Series 2D3 – D4T=1~3 Mm

ASTM specification of Stainless Steel 316 Pipe

316 Stainless Steel Pipe American Standard
ASTM A999
ASTM A312 / A312MASTM A790 / A790M
ASTM A778ASTM A928 / A928M
ASTM A409 / A409MASTM A814 / A814M
ASTM A376 / A376MASTM A813 / A813M

X5crnimo17-12-2 AISI 316 SS Pipe Tolerance Chart

  Stainless Steel 316 Pipe Wall Thickness   Outside Diameter / O.D.
Class Tolerance Class Tolerance
T1±15%, Or ±0.6 Mm Min.D1±1.5%, Or ±0.75 Mm Min.
T2±12.5%, Or ±0.4 Mm Min.D2±1.0%, Or ±0.5 Mm Min.
T3±10%, Or ±0.2 Mm Min.D3±0.75%, Or. ±0.3 Mm Min.
T4±7.5%, Or ±0.15 Mm Min.D4±0.50%, Or ±0.1 Mm Min.
T5+/- 5.0 %, Or +/- 0.10 Mm Min.  

1.4408 AISI Pipe Hardness

 Metric
Brinell Hardness 149
Knoop Hardness169
Rockwell B Hardness80
Vickers Hardness155

Alloy 316 Pipe Temperature Limit

(Oxidising conditions)

  • Continuous Service 925 Degree C
  • Intermittent Service 870 Degree C

TP316 Pipe Thermal Conductivity

  • Thermal Conductivity W/m K at 20 Degree C : 15

316 Stainless Steel Pipe Tig Welding Tips

  • Use the Right Tungsten Rod
  • Clean Your Metal before welding
  • Use a Clean Sharp Tip
  • Increase Gas Coverage
  • Increase Your Speed to Minimize the Heat
  • Choose the Right Filler Wire
  • Back Purge Your Job
  • Let the material Cool
316 Stainless Steel Pipe Tig Welding

316 Marine Grade Stainless Steel Pipe Weight Chart

Nominal Pipe Size (NPS) Outside Diameter (OD) SCH 40 S SCH 10 S SCH 5 S SCH 20 S SCH 80 S SCH 160 S XXS
mm inch mm WT mm Kg/m Weight WT mm Kg/m Weight WT mm Kg/m Weight WT mm Kg/m Weight WT mm Kg/m Weight WT mm Kg/m Weight WT mm Kg/m Weight
31/810.31.7300.371.2400.281.200.201.500.332.4100.47----
61/413.72.2400.6301.6500.491.200.372.0000.583.0200.80----
103/817.12.3100.8401.6500.631.200.472.0000.743.201.10----
151/221.32.771.272.111.001.6500.802.301.073.731.624.751.947.472.55
203/426.72.871.692.111.281.651.032.551.523.912.205.562.907.823.64
25133.43.382.502.772.091.651.302.551.944.553.246.354.249.095.45
321.1/442.23.563.392.772.701.651.653.002.904.854.476.355.619.707.77
401.1/248.33.684.052.773.111.651.913.003.555.085.417.147.2511.110.18
50260.33.915.442.773.931.652.403.004.245.547.488.7411.1111.0713.44
652.1/273.05.168.633.055.262.113.694.006.817.0111.419.5314.9114.0220.39
80388.95.4911.293.056.452.114.514.008.377.6215.2711.121.3015.2427.68
1004114.36.0216.073.058.362.115.844.5012.188.5622.3213.4933.5417.1241.03
1255141.36.5521.83.4011.572.779.475.0016.809.5330.9715.8849.1119.0557.43
1506168.37.1128.263.4013.842.7711.326.3525.3610.9742.5618.2567.5321.9579.22
2008219.18.1842.553.7619.962.7714.796.3533.3112.764.6423.01111.2722.23107.92
25010273.19.2760.314.1927.783.4022.636.3541.7712.796.0128.58172.3325.40155.15
30012323.89.5373.884.5736.003.9631.256.3549.712.7132.0533.32238.7625.40186.97

UNS S31600 Pipe Schedule Chart

Relationship between Stainless Steel 316 Pipe Actual Outside Diameter, Schedules, NPS sizes, and Wall Thickness

NOMINAL PIPE SIZE OD SCH 5 SCH 10 SCH 40 SCH 80
1/2"0.840.0650.0830.1090.147
3/4"1.050.0650.0830.1130.154
1"1.3150.0650.1090.1330.179
1-1/4"1.660.0650.1090.140.191
1-1/2"1.90.0650.1090.1450.2
2"2.3750.0830.1090.1540.218
2-1/2"2.8750.0830.120.2030.276
3"3.50.0830.120.2160.3
3-1/2"40.0830.120.2260.318
4"4.50.0830.120.2370.337

Wide stock of

SS 316 Control lines316 Marine Grade Stainless Steel Precision Pipes
316 Marine Grade Stainless Steel Nuclear PipesUNS S31600 Transmission Pipes
UNS S31600 Chemical process Pipes316 Grade Stainless Steel Pitot Pipes
316 Grade Stainless Steel Medical PipesSS 316 encapsulated coiled Pipes
1.4401 Stainless Steel Polish Pipes316 SS High Precision Pipes
316 SS Umbilicals1.4401 Stainless Steel Nuclear Control Rod Pipes
X5crnimo17-12-2 AISI 316 SS EFW PipesSUS 316 Seamless Pipes
SUS 316 Hydraulic PipesAISI 316 Gas Pipe Ar 15
AISI 316 High pressure PipesDIN 1.4401 Stainless Steel Bourdon Pipes
1.4408 AISI Instrumentation Pipes1.4408 AISI Capillary Pipes
Alloy 316 Electropolished PipesAlloy 316 Furnace Pipes
TP316 elliptical and Oval PipesTP316 Gas Pipes
X5crnimo17-12-2 AISI 316 SS Seamless Heating PipesWNR 1.4401 Decorative Pipes
UNS S31600 custom Pipes316 Stainless Steel Mortar Pipes
316 Stainless Steel SCH 40 PipesStainless Steel 316 Radiant Pipes
SCH 80 Stainless Steel 316 Pipes316 Marine Grade Stainless Steel Square Pipes
316 Marine Grade Stainless Steel Condenser PipesUNS S31600 Heat Exchager Pipes
316 SS straight Pipe heat exchanger316 Grade Stainless Steel HSAW Pipes
Bright Annealed UNS S31600 Pipes1.4401 Stainless Steel Straight Pipe boiler
SUS 316 cold drawn seamless Pipes Annealed Pickled 316 Marine Grade Stainless Steel Pipes
AISI 316 Aero engine Pipes1.4401 Stainless Steel U Shaped Pipes
DIN 1.4401 Stainless Steel Aerospace Engine PipesSUS 316 Exhaust Pipes
X5crnimo17-12-2 AISI 316 SS Furnace PipesAISI 316 Condensers Pipes
316 Stainless Steel Aerospace PipesDIN 1.4401 Stainless Steel Protection Pipes
316 Stainless Steel Drawn over mandrel (DOM)1.4408 AISI Pipe for Heat Exchangers
TP316 Hot finished seamless Pipe (HFS)Alloy 316 redrawn Pipes
WNR 1.4401 Cold drawn seamless Pipe (CDS)TP316 seam-welded Pipes
Stainless Steel 316 Finned Pipes316 Stainless Steel Chemical Process Pipes
316 Marine Grade Stainless Steel Pipes for Precision ComponentsStainless Steel 316 Welded coiled Pipes
SS 316 Round Pipes316 Grade Stainless Steel header Pipes
SS 316 Rectangular Pipes316 SS Cold Rolled Coiled Pipes
SS 316 Boiler Pipes1.4401 Stainless Steel Seamless Hollow Pipes
AISI 316 Hexagonal PipesDIN 1.4401 Stainless Steel Hollow Pipes
X5crnimo17-12-2 AISI 316 SS thermocouple PipesDIN 1.4401 Stainless Steel DSAW Pipes
X5crnimo17-12-2 AISI 316 SS Super Heater PipesX5crnimo17-12-2 AISI 316 SS Decorative Pipes
TP316 ERW PipesAlloy 316 Oil Pipes
WNR 1.4401 Colour Coated PipesTP316 Thick Wall Pipes
316 Stainless Steel Welded PipesWNR 1.4401 Triangle Pipes
Stainless Steel 316 Secondary & Surplus Pipes316 Stainless Steel High-strength capillary Pipes
316 Marine Grade Stainless Steel Outside Polished PipesStainless Steel 316 Bellows Pipes
UNS S31600 Polished Pipes316 SS Cold Drawn Pipes
316 Stainless Steel Electric Fusion Welding PipesStainless Steel 316 LSAW Pipes
316 Marine Grade Stainless Steel heat resistant Pipes1.4401 Stainless Steel seamless straight Pipes

316 Stainless Steel Pipe Pressure Rating Chart

316 Stainless Steel Pipe Pressure Rating Chart

316 SS Pipe Schedule 10 Weight

Stainless Steel 316 Pipe Sizes OD  
DIA Sch 10 Stainless Steel 316 Pipe
Inch DN Meter
MM
Weight
in Kg/Mtr
1/8 InchDN 610.3
1/4 InchDN 813.7
3/8 InchDN 1017.2
1/2 InchDN 1521.31.02
3/4 InchDN 2026.71.3
1 InchDN 2533.42.13
11/4 InchDN 3224.22.73
11/2 InchDN 4048.33.16
2 InchDN 5060.33.99
21/2 InchDN 65735.34
3 InchDN 8088.96.56
31/2 InchDN 90101.67.53
4 InchDN 100114.38.5
5 InchDN 125141.311.74
6 InchDN 150168.314.04
8 InchDN 200219.120.27
10 InchDN 250273.128.2
12 InchDN 300323.936.54
14 InchDN 350355.655.53
16 InchDN 400406.463.61
18 InchDN 450457.271.69
2C InchDN 50050879.76
22 InchDN 550558.887.84
24 InchDN 600609.695.92
26 InchDN 650660.4129.4
28 InchDN 700711.2139.47
3C InchDN 750762149.55
32 InchDN 800812.8159.62
34 InchDN 850863.6169.64
36 InchDN 900914.4179.77
Inch DN Meter
MM
Weight
in Kg/Mtr

1.4401 Stainless Steel Pipe Schedule 10 Thickness

Stainless Steel 316 Pipe Sizes OD  
DIA SCH 10 316 Marine Grade Stainless Steel Pipe
Inch DN Meter
MM
Thickness
1/8 InchDN 610.3
1/4 InchDN 813.7
3/8 InchDN 1017.2
1/2 InchDN 1521.32.11
3/4 InchDN 2026.72.11
1 InchDN 2533.42.77
11/4 InchDN 3224.22.77
11/2 InchDN 4048.32.77
2 InchDN 5060.32.77
21/2 InchDN 65733.05
3 InchDN 8088.93.05
31/2 InchDN 90101.63.05
4 InchDN 100114.33.05
5 InchDN 125141.33.43
6 InchDN 150168.33.43
8 InchDN 200219.13.76
10 InchDN 250273.14.19
12 InchDN 300323.94.57
14 InchDN 350355.66.35
16 InchDN 400406.46.35
18 InchDN 450457.26.35
2C InchDN 5005086.35
22 InchDN 550558.86.35
24 InchDN 600609.66.35
26 InchDN 650660.47.92
28 InchDN 700711.27.92
3C InchDN 7507627.92
32 InchDN 800812.87.92
34 InchDN 850863.67.92
36 InchDN 900914.47.92

SUS 316 Seamless Pipe Size Chart

NPS 1/8 to 30
DN 6 to 750
ID 5S to 80S
OD in Inch 0.405 to 30.0 Inch
OD in mm 10.3 to 762 mm
Wall Thickness in Inch 0.049 to 0.312 inch
Wall Thickness in mm 1.24 to 7.92 mm

AISI 316 Pipe Standard Length

Stainless Steel 316 Welded Pipe standard lengths 6.0 to 6.1 metres
Stainless Steel 316 Seamless Pipe standard lengths 6.0 to 7.5 metres

DIN 1.4401 Stainless Steel Pipe Size Chart in Inches

OD in Inch 0.405 to 30.0 Inch
Wall Thickness in Inch 0.049 to 0.312 inch

SS 316 Pipe Chemical Composition

Element % Present
Carbon (C)0.07
Silicon (Si)1.00
Manganese (Mn)2.00
Phosphorous (P)0.045
Sulfur (S)0.0151)
Chromium (Cr)16.50 - 18.50
Nickel (Ni)10.00 - 13.00
Nitrogen (N)0.10
Molybdenum (Mo)2.00 - 2.50
Iron (Fe)Balance

316 Stainless Steel Pipe Mechanical Properties

Tensile Strength515-580 MPa
Proof Strength, (Offset 0.2%)205- 310 MPa
Elongation %40-55%

X5crnimo17-12-2 AISI 316 SS Pipe equivalent grades chart

BSUSAUNSWNR/ DIN
316S31316S316001.4401
316S33316S316001.4436
Trilok Steel Industries