SS316L Seamless Pipe supplier in India, check Schedule 10 316L Stainless Steel Pipe dimensions and Prices

Stainless Steel 316L Pipe

The stainless steel 316L pipes are the low carbon version of the Stainless Steel 316 Pipe. They have materials like molybdenum, nickel and chromium in their composition. They have a low corrosion rate due to the presence of molybdenum in it. They are widely used in several industries like pharmaceutical equipment, food processing, portable water, medical devices, etc.

Stockist of SS 316L Erw Pipe and AISI 316L Welded Pipe in Mumbai, Check latest 316L Stainless Steel Pipe Price per kg in India

Schedule 10 316L stainless steel pipe vs SCH 10S SS 316L Pipe

The schedule 10 316L stainless steel pipes possess high strength and offer good resistance to corrosion. They offer great performance in the marine environment, and thus, are rated as the marine material. It is a low schedule pipe that is used in low pressure applications. The Schedule 10s is also low schedule pipes and the designation might differentiate the B36.19M pipe from B36.10M pipe

Methods to Identify Stainless Steel 316L Pipe

There are several methods to identify the 316L Stainless Steel Pipes:

  • Magnetic test- Being an austenitic steel, the ss 316L pipe would be non-magnetic in nature.
  • Toughness- it should possess excellent toughness even at cryogenic temperature
  • Tensile strength- it offers high tensile strength at elevated temperatures
  • Corrosion resistance- they have a high level of resistance to corrosion in both atmospheric and corrosive conditions

Cold worked 316L Stainless Steel Pipe vs Annealed 316L Stainless Steel Pipe

The cold worked 316L stainless steel pipe has increased fatigue strength compared to the fatigue strength in annealed condition, due to the manufacturing process. The cold worked manufacturing process also increases the yield strength and tensile strength of the 316L stainless steel which is quite similar to the duplex steel grade.

SS 316L Seamless Pipe vs Stainless Steel 316L Welded Pipe

The Stainless Steel 316L Seamless Pipe and the SS 316L Welded Pipe differ in their manufacturing process and hence they possess varied properties. While the seamless pipes can withstand more pressure due to the absence of any weak welds, the welded pipes have a lot of joints which reduces its pressure bearing capacity by 20%. Also, the seamless variant is more corrosion resistant compared to the welded variant.

Stainless Steel 316l Pipe

Stainless Steel 316l Pipe

316l Stainless Steel Seamless Pipe

316l Stainless Steel Seamless Pipe

316l Stainless Steel Welded Pipe

316l Stainless Steel Welded Pipe


Stainless Steel 316L Pipe

Stainless Steel 316L Pipe Specifications

Distributor & supplier of SS 316L Seamless Pipe in India, buy American and European standards 1.4404 Stainless Steel Pipe at dealer price in Mumbai

Stainless Steel 316L Pipe ASTM SpecificationA312/ SA 312
International StandardsEN, DS, ASME, NF, DIN, AISI, DTD, AMS, JIS, ASTM, TOCT, SAE, GB
Stainless Steel 316L Seamless Pipe Size
  • OD: 4mm- 219mm
  • Wall Thickness: 0.5mm - 20mm
316L SS Welded Pipe Size
  • OD: 5.0mm - 1219.2 mm
1.4436 Stainless Steel EFW Pipe Size
  • OD: 5.0mm - 1219.2 mm
316L Marine Grade Stainless Steel Pipe Wall ThicknessSCH 5, SCH 10, SCH 40, SCH 80, SCH 80S, SCH 160 SCH XS, SCH XXS
Manufacturing methods of UNS S31603 PipeEFW, CDW, Seam-Welded, Seamless, Fabricated, Welded, ERW, LSAW, Redrawn
316L Grade Stainless Steel Pipe OriginEuropean, Indian, Japanese, Korean
SS 316L Pipe EndsBLE, TOE/POE, BSE, Beveled(BE), PBE, POE/BOE, BBE, TOE/BOE, TBE
ShapeSquare, Round, Rectangular, Hex
DIN 1.4436 Pipe LengthSingle-Random or Double-Random
Delivery Condition of AISI 316L Pipe Bright-Annealed, Hot-Finished, Polished, Cold-Drawn, Annealed, Pickled
SUS 316L Pipe Packing
  • Wooden Boxes
  • Steel Strips Bundled
  • PE Fabric Bundles
  • Plastic Bags
  • Standard seaworthy packing for export
  • or custom as required
SS 1.4408 Pipe Value Added ServicesGroove, Polished, Cut to size, and thread
Stainless Steel 316L Pipe surface finish
  • No. 2B - Mill finish/ Matte finish
  • No.8 - Mirror finish/ Highly reflective finish
  • No. 4 - Brushed finish
We Export to

Find Trilok Steel executive in the following countries, get a free quote of Stainless Steel 316L Pipe and delivery Schedule:

  • Singapore
  • USA
  • Germany
  • Malaysia
  • UAE
  • Korea
  • UK
  • Indonesia
  • Saudi Arabia
  • Vietnam
  • Philippines
  • Qatar
  • Nigeria
  • Australia
  • and many others
PortMumbai, Chennai, and Ahmedabad (India)
Stocking distributor of leading Stainless Steel 316L Pipe manufacturers
  • Schoeller Bleckmann, Austria make 316L SS Seamless Pipe
  • Sanyo Special Steel, Japan make Stainless Steel 316L Pipe
  • Seah Steel Corporation, Korea make 316L Marine Grade Stainless Steel Seamless Pipe
  • Nippon Steel Corporation, Japan make 1.4436 Stainless Steel Pipe
  • Kobe, Japan make UNS S31603 Pipe
  • Sumitomo Metals, Japan make 316L Stainless Steel Pipes
  • Tubacex Tubos Inoxidables S.A., Spain make 316L Grade Stainless Steel Pipe
SS 1.4408 Pipe Dimensional StandardANSI/ ASME B36.10, B36.19, B2.1
Marking on 1.4408 AISI Pipe
  • ASTM / ASME Specification
  • Material Grade
  • Nominal Size (NPS)
  • Wall Thickness/ Schedule
  • Manufacturing Method (Seamless, ERW or Welded)
  • Heat Number
  • Manufacturer’s id/ Company Logo - as required
Sample: ASTM xxxx 12" NB SCH 40 Stainless Steel 316L Pipe HEAT NO. XYZ

316L SS Pipe Sizes in mm

316L Stainless Steel Pipe suppliers in India offers EN 10204 3.1 MTC reports, check 316L UNS S31603 Seamless Pipe and 1.4404 Inox 316L Round Pipe specifications, Thickness and Schedule Chart
Nominal Pipe Size (NPS) Outside Diameter (OD)
mm inch mm
3 mm1/8 Inch10.3 mm
6 mm1/4 Inch13.7 mm
10 mm3/8 Inch17.1 mm
15 mm1/2 Inch21.3 mm
20 mm3/4 Inch26.7 mm
25 mm1 Inch33.4 mm
32 mm1.1/4 Inch42.2 mm
40 mm1.1/2 Inch48.3 mm
50 mm2 Inch60.3 mm
65 mm2.1/2 Inch73.0 mm
80 mm3 Inch88.9 mm
100 mm4 Inch114.3 mm
125 mm5 Inch141.3 mm
150 mm6 Inch168.3 mm
200 mm8 Inch219.1 mm
250 mm10 Inch273.1 mm
300 mm12 Inch323.8 mm
350 mm14 Inch355.6 mm
400 mm16 Inch406.4 mm
450 mm18 Inch457.2 mm
500 mm20 Inch508.0 mm
600 mm24 Inch610.0 mm

SS 316L Pipe Price Philippines

1.4404 AISI 316L Annealed Pipe and SUS 316L Seamless Pipe supplier in India according to ASTM, API, DIN, JIS, EN, ASME, and BS standard

SS 316L Seamless Pipe, Schedule 40
Size UNIT PER LENGTH
InchMetric (mm)1 Length=6 Meters
1/2 Inch155,801
3/4 Inch206,526
1 Inch258,061
1-1/4 Inch3210,791
1-1/2 Inch4014,761
2 Inch5020,296
2-1/2 Inch6523,975
3 Inch8031,355
4 Inch10052,880
5 Inch12562,110
6 Inch15087,410
8 Inch200133,201
10 Inch250144,310
12 Inch300210,910
14 Inch350288,610
16 Inch400355,210

Currency: Philippine Peso (Php) VAT inclusive

316L Stainless Steel Pipe Price List UAE

Stainless Steel 316L Pipe Price List only for bare pipe - without pressure tested

ODSCH 5S
FOB Mumbai/ Ahmedabad/ Chennai Port
SCH 10S
FOB Mumbai/ Ahmedabad/ Chennai Port
SCH 40S
FOB Mumbai/ Ahmedabad/ Chennai Port
SIZE INCH304304304
 1/2 Inch2251.103302.742107.05
 3/4 Inch2251.103302.742107.05
1 Inch2251.102107.052107.05
1 1/4 Inch2222.292107.052049.42
1 1/2 Inch2222.292107.052049.42
2 Inch2222.292107.052049.42
2 1/2 Inch2193.482035.022049.42
3 Inch2193.482035.022049.42
3 1/2 Inch2193.482035.022049.42
4 Inch2193.482035.022049.42
5 Inch2193.482035.022107.05
6 Inch2035.022035.022107.05
8 Inch2035.022035.022107.05
Price in USD/ TON

Stainless Steel 316L Pipe Price Malaysia

SS 316L Welded Pipe, Schedule 40
Size UNIT PER LENGTH
InchMetric (mm) 1 Length=6 Meters
1/2 Inch15 mm3,117
3/4 Inch20 mm4,135
1 Inch25 mm5,137
1-1/4 Inch32 mm6,106
1-1/2 Inch40 mm7,156
2 Inch50 mm9,212
2-1/2 Inch65 mm13,844
3 Inch80 mm16,866
4 Inch100 mm25,480
5 Inch125 mm34,321
6 Inch150 mm43,601
8 Inch200 mm75,302
10 Inch250 mm124,546
12 Inch300 mm148,288
14 Inch350 mm245,567
16 Inch400 mm280,145
18 Inch450 mm314,728
20 Inch500 mm349,305
22 Inch550 mm383,884
24 Inch600 mm418,462
26 Inch650 mm453,045
28 Inch700 mm467,622
30 Inch750 mm522,214
32 Inch800 mm556,760
34 Inch850 mm591,352
36 Inch900 mm625,944
40 Inch1000 mm660,536

Currency: Philippine Peso (Php) VAT inclusive

316L Stainless Steel Pipe Prices Singapore

SS 316L Welded Pipe, Schedule 10
Size UNIT PER LENGTH
InchMetric (mm) 1 Length=6 Meters
1/2 Inch15 mm2,777
3/4 Inch20 mm3,268
1 Inch25 mm4,042
1-1/4 Inch32 mm5,906
1-1/2 Inch40 mm4,962
2 Inch50 mm6,387
2-1/2 Inch65 mm8,927
3 Inch80 mm10,668
4 Inch100 mm14,163
5 Inch125 mm19,596
6 Inch150 mm23,435
8 Inch200 mm36,496
10 Inch250 mm50,400
12 Inch300 mm64,924
14 Inch350 mm118,483
16 Inch400 mm138,119
18 Inch450 mm155,467
20 Inch500 mm199,826
22 Inch550 mm219,928
24 Inch600 mm274,609
26 Inch650 mm297,648
28 Inch700 mm320,688
30 Inch750 mm427,582
32 Inch800 mm456,319
34 Inch850 mm485,056
36 Inch900 mm513,774
40 Inch1000 mm571,256

Currency: Philippine Peso (Php) VAT inclusive

SS 316L Pipe Price in UK

21.3mm OD x 2.8mm (1/2" NB Sch 40)from £10.94
26.7mm OD x 2.1mm (3/4" NB Sch 10)from £11.48
26.7mm OD x 2.9mm (3/4" NB Sch 40)from £13.71
33.4mm OD x 2.8mm (1" NB Sch 10)from £14.07
33.4mm OD x 3.4mm (1" NB Sch 40)from £13.79
42.2mm OD x 2.8mm (1 1/4" NB Sch 10)from £16.47
48.3mm OD x 2.8mm (1 1/2" NB Sch 10)from £15.94
42.2mm OD x 3.6mm (1 1/4" NB Sch 40)from £17.64
60.3mm OD x 2.8mm (2" NB Sch 10)from £16.82
60.3mm OD x 3.9mm (2" NB Sch 40)from £18.02
73mm OD x 3mm (2 1/2" NB Sch 10)from £18.10
73mm OD x 5.2mm (2 1/2" NB Sch 40)from £33.49

Stainless Steel 316L Pipe Price USA

Type Price
1 1/2 inch, 10 ft Length, Schedule 5S, Unthreaded$163.86 / each
2 inch, 10 ft Length, Schedule 5S, Unthreaded, Welded$217.09 / each

Delivery Port

Supply to shipments of Stainless Steel 316L Pipe every month

Singapore (Singapore)Klang (Malaysia)
Laem Chabang (Thailand)EXW (Netherlands)
Vancouver (Canada)Ho Chi Minh (Vietnam)
Jakarta (Indonesia)Port of Melbourne (Australia)
FCA Antwerp (Netherlands)Surabaya (Indonesia)

1.4436 Stainless Steel Pipe Types

Stainless Steel 316L Seamless Pipe

Stainless Steel 316L Seamless Pipe

Stainless Steel 316L Welded Pipe

Stainless Steel 316L Welded Pipe

Stainless Steel 316L ERW Pipe

Stainless Steel 316L ERW Pipe

Stainless Steel 316L Round Pipe

Stainless Steel 316L Round Pipe

Schedule 40 Stainless Steel 316L Pipe

Schedule 40 Stainless Steel 316L Pipe

Stainless Steel 316L Square Pipe

Stainless Steel 316L Square Pipe

Stainless Steel 316L Rectangular Pipe

Stainless Steel 316L Rectangular Pipe

Stainless Steel 316L Polished Pipe

Stainless Steel 316L Polished Pipe

316L Stainless Steel Pipe Applications

Stainless Steel 316L Pipe are mainly used in fertilizers, petrochemicals, oil, gas, dairy industries, nuclear plants and power stations.

Check out some of the references below:

PETRONAS- Johor, Malaysia

PETRONAS- Johor, Malaysia

Upper Zakum - Abu Dhabi (UAE)

Upper Zakum - Abu Dhabi (UAE)

Zubair Oil Field- Basra (Iraq)

Zubair Oil Field- Basra (Iraq)

Qatar Laffan Refinery 2 Project - Qatar

Qatar Laffan Refinery 2 Project - Qatar

Al Zour Refinery Project (ZOR), Kuwait

Al Zour Refinery Project (ZOR), Kuwait

Yokogawa South Africa (Pty.) Ltd., South Africa

Yokogawa South Africa (Pty.) Ltd., South Africa

Marjan Oil Field Expansion, Saudi Arabia

Marjan Oil Field Expansion, Saudi Arabia

Hail and Ghasha sour gas, Abu Dhabi (UAE)

Hail and Ghasha sour gas, Abu Dhabi (UAE)

316L Marine Grade Stainless Steel Pipe Dimensions

NPS
(DN)

IDWT
inch
(mm)
OD
inch
(mm)
Weight
lb/ft
(kg/m)
1/85S 0.405
(10.3)
...
1/810S0.049
(1.24)
0.405
(10.3)
0.19
(0.28)
1/840S0.068
(1.73)
0.405
(10.3)
0.24
(0.37)
1/880S0.095
(2.41)
0.405
(10.3)
0.31
(0.47)
1/45S 0.54
(13.7)
...
1/410S0.065
(1.65)
0.54
(13.7)
0.33
(0.49)
1/440S0.088
(2.24)
0.54
(13.7)
0.43
(0.63)
1/480S0.119
(3.02)
0.54
(13.7)
0.54
(0.8)
3/85S 0.675
(17.1)
...
3/810S0.065
(1.65)
0.675
(17.1)
0.42
(0.63)
3/840S0.091
(2.31)
0.675
(17.1)
0.57
(0.84)
3/880S0.126
(3.2)
0.675
(17.1)
0.74
(1.1)
1/25S0.065
(1.65)
0.84
(21.3)
0.54
(0.8)
1/210S0.083
(2.11)
0.84
(21.3)
0.67
(1.0)
1/240S0.109
(2.77)
0.84
(21.3)
0.85
(1.27)
1/280S0.147
(3.73)
0.84
(21.3)
1.09
(1.62)
3/45S0.065
(1.65)
1.05
(26.7)
0.68
(1.02)
3/410S0.083
(2.11)
1.05
(26.7)
0.86
(1.28)
3/440S0.113
(2.87)
1.05
(26.7)
1.13
(1.69)
3/480S0.154
(3.91)
1.05
(26.7)
1.48
(2.2)
15S0.065
(1.65)
1.315
(33.4)
0.87
(1.29)
110S0.109
(2.77)
1.315
(33.4)
1.41
(2.09)
140S0.133
(3.38)
1.315
(33.4)
1.68
(2.5)
180S0.179
(4.55)
1.315
(33.4)
2.17
(3.24)
1.1/4
5S0.065
(1.65)
1.66
(42.2)
1.11
(1.65)
1.1/4
10S0.109
(2.77)
1.66
(42.2)
1.81
(2.69)
1.1/4
40S0.14
(3.56)
1.66
(42.2)
2.27
(3.39)
1.1/4
80S0.191
(4.85)
1.66
(42.2)
3.0
(4.47)
1.1/2
5S0.065
(1.65)
1.9
(48.3)
1.28
(1.9)
1.1/2
10S0.109
(2.77)
1.9
(48.3)
2.09
(3.11)
1.1/2
40S0.145
(3.68)
1.9
(48.3)
2.72
(4.05)
1.1/2
80S0.2
(5.08)
1.9
(48.3)
3.63
(5.41)
2
5S0.065
(1.65)
2.375
(60.3)
1.61
(2.39)
2
10S0.109
(2.77)
2.375
(60.3)
2.64
(3.93)
2
40S0.154
(3.91)
2.375
(60.3)
3.66
(5.44)
2
80S0.218
(5.54)
2.375
(60.3)
5.03
(7.48)
2.1/2
5S0.083
(2.11)
2.875
(73)
2.48
(3.69)
2.1/2
10S0.12
(3.05)
2.875
(73)
3.53
(5.26)
2.1/2
40S0.203
(5.16)
2.875
(73)
5.8
(8.63)
2.1/2
80S0.276
(7.01)
2.875
(73)
7.67
(11.41)
3
5S0.083
(2.11)
3.5
(88.9)
3.03
(4.52)
3
10S0.12
(3.05)
3.5
(88.9)
4.34
(6.46)
3
40S0.216
(5.49)
3.5
(88.9)
7.58
(11.29)
3
80S0.3
(7.62)
3.5
(88.9)
10.26
(15.27)
3.1/2
5S0.083
(2.11)
4.0
(101.6)
3.48
(5.18)
3.1/2
10S0.12
(3.05)
4.0
(101.6)
4.98
(7.41)
3.1/2
40S0.226
(5.74)
4.0
(101.6)
9.12
(13.57)
3.1/2
80S0.318
(8.08)
4.0
(101.6)
12.52
(18.64)
4
5S0.083
(2.11)
4.5
(114.3)
3.92
(5.84)
4
10S0.12
(3.05)
4.5
(114.3)
5.62
(8.37)
4
40S0.237
(6.02)
4.5
(114.3)
10.8
(16.08)
4
80S0.337
(8.56)
4.5
(114.3)
15.0
(22.32)
5
5S0.109
(2.77)
5.563
(141.3)
6.36
(9.46)
5
10S0.134
(3.4)
5.563
(141.3)
7.78
(11.56)
5
40S0.258
(6.55)
5.563
(141.3)
14.63
(21.77)
5
80S0.375
(9.53)
5.563
(141.3)
20.8
(30.97)
6
5S0.109
(2.77)
6.625
(168.3)
7.59
(11.31)
6
10S0.134
(3.4)
6.625
(168.3)
9.3
(13.83)
6
40S0.28
(7.11)
6.625
(168.3)
18.99
(28.26)
6
80S0.432
(10.97)
6.625
(168.3)
28.6
(42.56)
8
5S0.109
(2.77)
8.625
(219.1)
9.92
(14.78)
8
10S0.148
(3.76)
8.625
(219.1)
13.41
(19.97)
8
40S0.322
(8.18)
8.625
(219.1)
28.58
(42.55)
8
80S0.5
(12.7)
8.625
(219.1)
43.43
(64.64)
10
5S0.134
(3.4)
10.75
(273)
15.21
(22.61)
10
10S0.165
(4.19)
10.75
(273)
18.67
(27.78)
10
40S0.365
(9.27)
10.75
(273)
40.52
(60.29)
10
80S0.5
(12.7)
10.75
(273)
54.79
(81.53)
12
5S0.156
(3.96)
12.75
(323.8)
21.0
(31.24)
12
10S0.18
(4.57)
12.75
(323.8)
24.19
(35.98)
12
40S0.375
(9.53)
12.75
(323.8)
49.61
(73.86)
12
80S0.5
(12.7)
12.75
(323.8)
65.48
(97.44)
14
5S0.156
(3.96)
14.0
(355.6)
23.09
(34.34)
14
10S0.188
(4.78)
Notes
(1),(2)
14.0
(355.6)
27.76
(41.36)
14
40S0.375
(9.53)
14.0
(355.6)
54.62
(81.33)
14
80S0.5
(12.7)
14.0
(355.6)
72.16
(107.4)
16
5S0.165
(4.19)
16.0
(406.4)
27.93
(41.56)
16
10S0.188
(4.78)
Notes
(1),(2)
16.0
(406.4)
31.78
(47.34)
16
40S0.375
(9.53)
16.0
(406.4)
62.64
(93.27)
16
80S0.5
(12.7)
16.0
(406.4)
82.85
(123.31)
18
5S0.165
(4.19)
18.0
(457)
31.46
(46.79)
18
10S0.188
(4.78)
Notes
(1),(2)
18.0
(457)
35.8
(53.31)
18
40S0.375
(9.53)
18.0
(457)
70.65
(...)
18
80S0.5
(12.7)
18.0
(457)
93.54
(...)
20
5S0.188
(4.78)
20.0
(508)
39.82
(59.32)
20
10S0.218
(5.54)
Notes
(1),(2)
20.0
(508)
46.1
(68.65)
20
40S0.375
(9.53)
20.0
(508)
78.67
(117.15)
20
80S0.5
(12.7)
20.0
(508)
104.23
(155.13)
22
5S0.188
(4.78)
22.0
(559)
43.84
(65.33)
22
10S0.218
(5.54)
Notes
(1),(2)
22.0
(559)
50.76
(75.62)
22
40S...22.0
(559)
...
22
80S...22.0
(559)
...
24
5S0.218
(5.54)
24.0
(610)
55.42
(82.58)
24
10S0.25
(6.35)
24.0
(610)
63.47
(94.53)
24
40S0.375
(9.53)
24.0
(610)
94.71
(141.12)
24
80S0.5
(12.7)
24.0
(610)
125.61
(187.07)
30
5S0.25
(6.35)
30.0
(762)
79.51
(118.34)
30
10S0.312
(7.92)
30.0
(762)
99.02
(147.29)
30
40S...30.0
(762)
...
30
80S...30.0
(762)
...

316L Grade Stainless Steel Pipe Joining Methods

Brazing, mechanical, flanged, CSST, hubless-coupling, press, Adhesive-bonding, heat-fusion-weld, PEX, welding, threaded, solder, solvent-weld, SV-gasket, quick-connect, grooved

SS 316L Pipe Jis Standard

Japan Standard Types
JIS G3459 316L Stainless Steel Pipe
JIS G3468Large diameter welded 316L Marine Grade Stainless Steel Pipe
JIS G3448Light gauge UNS S31603 Pipe

What is Nominal Size in DIN 1.4436 Pipe?

DIN 1.4436 Nominal Pipe Size

AISI 316L Pipe Outside Diameter

OD NOMINAL PIPE SIZE (NPS)
0.841/2"
1.053/4"
1.3151"
1.661-1/4"
1.91-1/2"
2.3752"
2.8752-1/2"
3.53"
43-1/2"
4.54"

SUS 316L Pipe Od Tolerance

Standard Manufacturing Method Wall Thickness Tolerance OD Tolerance Others
Outer Diameter (mm) Class
EN10216-5Hot Finished Stainless Steel 316L Seamless Pipe+22.5%T,-15%T219.1~610D1T/D≤0.05
T1T/D≤0.09
T2T/D>0.09
T130~219.1D2
T2
Cold Finished 316L SS Seamless PipeT3≤219.1D3
T4D4Agreement
EN10297-2Hot Finished 1.4436 Stainless Steel Seamless PipeT1D1
T2D2Agreement
Cold Finished 316L Stainless Steel Seamless PipeT3D3
T4D4Agreement
EN10217-7Stainless Steel 316L Welded PipeT3>168.3D2
T3≤168.3D3
T3D4Agreement
EN10296-2316L SS Welded PipeT3>168.3D2
T3≤168.3D3
T3≤114.3D4Agreement
EN103121.4436 Stainless Steel Welded PipeT3Series 1D4T=0.6~2 Mm
T3 – T4Series 2D3 – D4T=1~3 Mm

ASTM specification of Stainless Steel 316L Pipe

Stainless Steel 316L Pipe American Standard
ASTM A999
ASTM A312 / A312MASTM A790 / A790M
ASTM A778ASTM A928 / A928M
ASTM A409 / A409MASTM A814 / A814M
ASTM A376 / A376MASTM A813 / A813M

SS 1.4408 Pipe Tolerance Chart

  316L SS Pipe Wall Thickness   Outside Diameter / O.D.
Class Tolerance Class Tolerance
T1±15%, Or ±0.6 Mm Min.D1±1.5%, Or ±0.75 Mm Min.
T2±12.5%, Or ±0.4 Mm Min.D2±1.0%, Or ±0.5 Mm Min.
T3±10%, Or ±0.2 Mm Min.D3±0.75%, Or. ±0.3 Mm Min.
T4±7.5%, Or ±0.15 Mm Min.D4±0.50%, Or ±0.1 Mm Min.
T5+/- 5.0 %, Or +/- 0.10 Mm Min.  

1.4408 AISI Pipe Hardness

 MetricEnglish
Brinell Hardness149149
Rockwell B Hardness8080
Vickers Hardness155155

Alloy 316L Pipe Temperature Limit

Hot working: 1150-1260 °C

TP316L Pipe Thermal Conductivity

Specific Heat (0 to 100°C) J.kg-1.°K-1 500
Thermal ConductivityW.m -1.°K-116.3
Thermal Expansionμm/μm/°C15.9

Stainless Steel 316L Pipe Tig Welding Tips

  • Use the Right Tungsten Rod
  • Clean Your Metal before welding
  • Use a Clean Sharp Tip
  • Increase Gas Coverage
  • Increase Your Speed to Minimize the Heat
  • Choose the Right Filler Wire
  • Back Purge Your Job
  • Let the material Cool
Stainless Steel 316L Pipe Tig Welding

1.4436 Stainless Steel Pipe Weight Chart

Nominal Pipe Size (NPS) Outside Diameter (OD) SCH 40 S SCH 10 S SCH 5 S SCH 20 S SCH 80 S SCH 160 S XXS
mm inch mm WT mm Kg/m Weight WT mm Kg/m Weight WT mm Kg/m Weight WT mm Kg/m Weight WT mm Kg/m Weight WT mm Kg/m Weight WT mm Kg/m Weight
31/810.31.7300.371.2400.281.200.201.500.332.4100.47----
61/413.72.2400.6301.6500.491.200.372.0000.583.0200.80----
103/817.12.3100.8401.6500.631.200.472.0000.743.201.10----
151/221.32.771.272.111.001.6500.802.301.073.731.624.751.947.472.55
203/426.72.871.692.111.281.651.032.551.523.912.205.562.907.823.64
25133.43.382.502.772.091.651.302.551.944.553.246.354.249.095.45
321.1/442.23.563.392.772.701.651.653.002.904.854.476.355.619.707.77
401.1/248.33.684.052.773.111.651.913.003.555.085.417.147.2511.110.18
50260.33.915.442.773.931.652.403.004.245.547.488.7411.1111.0713.44
652.1/273.05.168.633.055.262.113.694.006.817.0111.419.5314.9114.0220.39
80388.95.4911.293.056.452.114.514.008.377.6215.2711.121.3015.2427.68
1004114.36.0216.073.058.362.115.844.5012.188.5622.3213.4933.5417.1241.03
1255141.36.5521.83.4011.572.779.475.0016.809.5330.9715.8849.1119.0557.43
1506168.37.1128.263.4013.842.7711.326.3525.3610.9742.5618.2567.5321.9579.22
2008219.18.1842.553.7619.962.7714.796.3533.3112.764.6423.01111.2722.23107.92
25010273.19.2760.314.1927.783.4022.636.3541.7712.796.0128.58172.3325.40155.15
30012323.89.5373.884.5736.003.9631.256.3549.712.7132.0533.32238.7625.40186.97

316L Stainless Steel Pipe Schedule Chart

Relationship between Stainless Steel 316L Pipe Actual Outside Diameter, Schedules, NPS sizes, and Wall Thickness

NOMINAL PIPE SIZE OD SCH 5 SCH 10 SCH 40 SCH 80
1/2"0.840.0650.0830.1090.147
3/4"1.050.0650.0830.1130.154
1"1.3150.0650.1090.1330.179
1-1/4"1.660.0650.1090.140.191
1-1/2"1.90.0650.1090.1450.2
2"2.3750.0830.1090.1540.218
2-1/2"2.8750.0830.120.2030.276
3"3.50.0830.120.2160.3
3-1/2"40.0830.120.2260.318
4"4.50.0830.120.2370.337

Wide stock of

UNS S31603 Control lines1.4436 Stainless Steel Precision Pipes
1.4436 Stainless Steel Nuclear Pipes316L Stainless Steel Transmission Pipes
316L Stainless Steel Chemical process Pipes316L Marine Grade Stainless Steel Pitot Pipes
316L Marine Grade Stainless Steel Medical PipesUNS S31603 encapsulated coiled Pipes
SS 316L Polish Pipes316L Grade Stainless Steel High Precision Pipes
316L Grade Stainless Steel UmbilicalsSS 316L Nuclear Control Rod Pipes
SS 1.4408 EFW PipesDIN 1.4436 Seamless Pipes
DIN 1.4436 Hydraulic PipesAISI 316L Gas Pipe Ar 15
AISI 316L High pressure PipesSUS 316L Bourdon Pipes
1.4408 AISI Instrumentation Pipes1.4408 AISI Capillary Pipes
Alloy 316L Electropolished PipesAlloy 316L Furnace Pipes
TP316L elliptical and Oval PipesTP316L Gas Pipes
SS 1.4408 Seamless Heating PipesGrade 316L Decorative Pipes
316L Stainless Steel custom PipesStainless Steel 316L Mortar Pipes
Stainless Steel 316L SCH 40 Pipes316L SS Radiant Pipes
SCH 80 316L SS Pipes1.4436 Stainless Steel Square Pipes
1.4436 Stainless Steel Condenser Pipes316L Stainless Steel Heat Exchager Pipes
316L Grade Stainless Steel straight Pipe heat exchanger316L Marine Grade Stainless Steel HSAW Pipes
Bright Annealed 316L Stainless Steel PipesSS 316L Straight Pipe boiler
DIN 1.4436 cold drawn seamless Pipes Annealed Pickled 1.4436 Stainless Steel Pipes
AISI 316L Aero engine PipesSS 316L U Shaped Pipes
SUS 316L Aerospace Engine PipesDIN 1.4436 Exhaust Pipes
SS 1.4408 Furnace PipesAISI 316L Condensers Pipes
Stainless Steel 316L Aerospace PipesSUS 316L Protection Pipes
Stainless Steel 316L Drawn over mandrel (DOM)1.4408 AISI Pipe for Heat Exchangers
TP316L Hot finished seamless Pipe (HFS)Alloy 316L redrawn Pipes
Grade 316L Cold drawn seamless Pipe (CDS)TP316L seam-welded Pipes
316L SS Finned PipesStainless Steel 316L Chemical Process Pipes
1.4436 Stainless Steel Pipes for Precision Components316L SS Welded coiled Pipes
UNS S31603 Round Pipes316L Marine Grade Stainless Steel header Pipes
UNS S31603 Rectangular Pipes316L Grade Stainless Steel Cold Rolled Coiled Pipes
UNS S31603 Boiler PipesSS 316L Seamless Hollow Pipes
AISI 316L Hexagonal PipesSUS 316L Hollow Pipes
SS 1.4408 thermocouple PipesSUS 316L DSAW Pipes
SS 1.4408 Super Heater PipesSS 1.4408 Decorative Pipes
TP316L ERW PipesAlloy 316L Oil Pipes
Grade 316L Colour Coated PipesTP316L Thick Wall Pipes
Stainless Steel 316L Welded PipesGrade 316L Triangle Pipes
316L SS Secondary & Surplus PipesStainless Steel 316L High-strength capillary Pipes
1.4436 Stainless Steel Outside Polished Pipes316L SS Bellows Pipes
316L Stainless Steel Polished Pipes316L Grade Stainless Steel Cold Drawn Pipes
Stainless Steel 316L Electric Fusion Welding Pipes316L SS LSAW Pipes
1.4436 Stainless Steel heat resistant PipesSS 316L seamless straight Pipes

304 Stainless Steel Pipe Pressure Rating Chart

304 Stainless Steel Pipe Pressure Rating Chart

316L Grade Stainless Steel Pipe Schedule 10 Weight

Stainless Steel 316L Pipe Sizes OD  
DIA Sch 10 316L SS Pipe
Inch DN Meter
MM
Weight
in Kg/Mtr
1/8 InchDN 610.3
1/4 InchDN 813.7
3/8 InchDN 1017.2
1/2 InchDN 1521.31.02
3/4 InchDN 2026.71.3
1 InchDN 2533.42.13
11/4 InchDN 3224.22.73
11/2 InchDN 4048.33.16
2 InchDN 5060.33.99
21/2 InchDN 65735.34
3 InchDN 8088.96.56
31/2 InchDN 90101.67.53
4 InchDN 100114.38.5
5 InchDN 125141.311.74
6 InchDN 150168.314.04
8 InchDN 200219.120.27
10 InchDN 250273.128.2
12 InchDN 300323.936.54
14 InchDN 350355.655.53
16 InchDN 400406.463.61
18 InchDN 450457.271.69
2C InchDN 50050879.76
22 InchDN 550558.887.84
24 InchDN 600609.695.92
26 InchDN 650660.4129.4
28 InchDN 700711.2139.47
3C InchDN 750762149.55
32 InchDN 800812.8159.62
34 InchDN 850863.6169.64
36 InchDN 900914.4179.77
Inch DN Meter
MM
Weight
in Kg/Mtr

SS 316L Pipe Schedule 10 Thickness

Stainless Steel 316L Pipe Sizes OD  
DIA SCH 10 1.4436 Stainless Steel Pipe
Inch DN Meter
MM
Thickness
1/8 InchDN 610.3
1/4 InchDN 813.7
3/8 InchDN 1017.2
1/2 InchDN 1521.32.11
3/4 InchDN 2026.72.11
1 InchDN 2533.42.77
11/4 InchDN 3224.22.77
11/2 InchDN 4048.32.77
2 InchDN 5060.32.77
21/2 InchDN 65733.05
3 InchDN 8088.93.05
31/2 InchDN 90101.63.05
4 InchDN 100114.33.05
5 InchDN 125141.33.43
6 InchDN 150168.33.43
8 InchDN 200219.13.76
10 InchDN 250273.14.19
12 InchDN 300323.94.57
14 InchDN 350355.66.35
16 InchDN 400406.46.35
18 InchDN 450457.26.35
2C InchDN 5005086.35
22 InchDN 550558.86.35
24 InchDN 600609.66.35
26 InchDN 650660.47.92
28 InchDN 700711.27.92
3C InchDN 7507627.92
32 InchDN 800812.87.92
34 InchDN 850863.67.92
36 InchDN 900914.47.92

DIN 1.4436 Seamless Pipe Size Chart

NPS 1/8 to 30
DN 6 to 750
ID 5S to 80S
OD in Inch 0.405 to 30.0 Inch
OD in mm 10.3 to 762 mm
Wall Thickness in Inch 0.049 to 0.312 inch
Wall Thickness in mm 1.24 to 7.92 mm

AISI 316L Pipe Standard Length

Stainless Steel 316L Welded Pipe standard lengths 6.0 to 6.1 metres
Stainless Steel 316L Seamless Pipe standard lengths 6.0 to 7.5 metres

SUS 316L Pipe Size Chart in Inches

OD in Inch 0.405 to 30.0 Inch
Wall Thickness in Inch 0.049 to 0.312 inch

SS 316L Pipe Chemical Composition

Element Min Max
C-0.035
Mn-2
Ni1015
Cr1618
Mo23
S-0.03
Si-1
P-0.045

316L Pipe Mechanical Properties

Temper SS 316L Annealed Pipe 316L Cold worked Pipe(approx. 20%)
Tensile Strength Rm70ksi (min)102-131ksi (min)
Tensile Strength Rm485MPa (min)700-900MPa (min)
R.p. 0.2% Yield Strength27ksi (min)73-102ksi (min)
R.p. 0.2% Yield Strength182MPa (min)500-700MPa (min)
Elongation (2” or 4D gl)35% (min)40% (min)

SS 1.4408 Pipe equivalent grades chart

USAUNS NoOld BritishEuronormSwedish SSJapan JIS
BSEnWNRid
316LS31603304S1158E1.4436X3CrNiMo17-13-32348SUS 316L
Trilok Steel Industries